Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-23-2013, 10:00 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Share |
Default

Thermostat???


Hi.... I've got a Carrier hvac system. It was installed in 2010 so fairly new.

They company installed a Honeywell TH6110 programmable thermostat and up until about three weeks ago performed flawlessly. Now it's intermittent.

Sometimes it will work fine and other times will not turn on at setting. Right now it's set for 69 on a temporary setting and it is dropping below to 63 without turning on. It won't come on even if I raise it to 72. But then, a half hour later will work fine.

Anyone else hear of this?

Thanks in advance. Tom

Tom Henry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 10:04 AM   #2
Roofmaster
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,423
Default

Thermostat???


Hi Tom,

Does this take batteries? If not I would suspect dirty contacts, or a bad transformer?

__________________
" A lot of men build things, and a lot of things fall down "

jagans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 10:05 AM   #3
Roofmaster
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,423
Default

Thermostat???


Hi Tom,

Does this take batteries? If not I would suspect dirty contacts, or maybe a bad transformer?
__________________
" A lot of men build things, and a lot of things fall down "

jagans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 10:06 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Thermostat???


Yes. I have put in fresh Duracells in
Tom Henry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 11:35 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 414
Default

Thermostat???


Usually a transformer just quits and never works again. The problem may indeed be the thermostat but it could also be a problem with the furnace.
Since this is a fairly new install, I would have the installer come out and check it but if you wanted to, next time it acts up, remove the thermostat and run a jumper between R and W and see if the furnace starts.
sammy37 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sammy37 For This Useful Post:
jagans (01-23-2013)
Old 01-23-2013, 11:37 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 414
Default

Thermostat???


When you raise the thermostat above the room temp, do you hear it click? If yes, than its usually pretty safe to say that the thermostat is working and the furnace would be suspect.
sammy37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 12:10 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Thermostat???


I had the installer on call and found out it was $99 for the service call and the first half hour. They couldn't come until tomorrow. Seeing that this not a dead hvac or something that is an emergency, I told them no thanks for now.

I didn't hear a click when raising the temp. When I set it to just fan, it would come on. when I turned it back to auto, the fan stopped.

But I did pull the thermostat off the wall to check the wiring. Everything looked in order and after I snapped the thermostat back in place, I adjusted the temp upwards and the furnace started heating.

Could it be a dirty contact?
Tom Henry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 12:40 PM   #8
Roofmaster
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,423
Default

Thermostat???


Yup, it sure could. CRC QD Electronic spray at your local WalMart. I even use it for starting fluid!
__________________
" A lot of men build things, and a lot of things fall down "

jagans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 12:47 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Thermostat???


Thanks. I'll try it and report back.
Tom Henry is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2013, 02:32 PM   #10
Roofmaster
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,423
Default

Thermostat???


Sounds like you already fixed it. Just the friction between dirty contacts can clean them enough to complete the circuit, and you probably had marginal batteries.
__________________
" A lot of men build things, and a lot of things fall down "

jagans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2013, 09:52 AM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Thermostat???


Well...... as it happens.... not all things are as they appear.

After more issues with the thermostat not keeping the temp near the setting, I replaced it with a new one.

I got lucky and found a compatible Honeywell model and it was easy to change even though I had to change the base plate.

Thanks for your help sammy37 and jagans.

Tom Henry is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thermostat issues on old furnace - questions before I replace thermostat. Calab HVAC 11 02-18-2012 08:43 AM
Thermostat for electric baseboard wiring help needed vae_victis HVAC 10 01-05-2012 10:53 AM
weathertron Mecury Thermostat VickiL HVAC 4 02-06-2011 04:32 PM
Thermostat issues rathipon HVAC 4 01-29-2011 11:46 AM
Carrier Edge Thermostat Installation Issue ptalar HVAC 1 07-13-2010 05:40 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.