Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-02-2011, 08:27 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat


My totaline thermostat is blank

jeffreyjmcmahon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 08:33 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Thermostat


We will be glad to help you, a little more information would be helpful.
What type of system is this?
Have you checked anything yet?
There may be float (water) switches in the drain system.

Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 08:34 AM   #3
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Thermostat


Hello jeffreyjmcmahon, to the best darn DIY'r site on the web.

Sounds to me like the batteries need to be replaced.

Mark
__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 08:40 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat


I don't see any batteries in this thermostat
jeffreyjmcmahon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 08:58 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Thermostat


The thermostat is blank due to a loss of input power, or thermostat failure.
Do you have a volt meter?
Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 09:04 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat


No, I don't have one on hand I doubled checked the breaker box, There is a red light on in the furnace which is suppose to be normal. I do believe the pilot light is out. I am not sure if that has anything to do with it.
jeffreyjmcmahon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 09:10 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Thermostat


You will need a meter to proceed further. A cheap meter ($15) from home depot will suffice.
Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Master of Cold For This Useful Post:
jeffreyjmcmahon (10-02-2011)
Old 10-02-2011, 09:17 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat


I have checked the breaker. The furnace seems to be getting power but I don't see the pilot light coming on . Someone else suggested the batteries in the thermostat but I don't see any batteries.
jeffreyjmcmahon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 09:18 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by Master of Cold View Post
You will need a meter to proceed further. A cheap meter ($15) from home depot will suffice.
It it reads that it is bad do I buy a new thermostat to replace it
jeffreyjmcmahon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 09:21 AM   #10
HVAC Tech/ Browns Fan
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dayton, ohio
Posts: 541
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Thermostat


may just have bad t-stat. It maybe hooked up hot on com. If the read light is on the board that is sign of power. But you may have blowen 24. there should be a car 3 amp fuse on board. If its blowen then you have a short some were maybe a mouse inside out door unit just ate up wire
Tator1076 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 09:22 AM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Thermostat


Unless you want me to tell you to stick your tounge on the red wire, your going to need a meter if you want to "do it yourself".
Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Master of Cold For This Useful Post:
jeffreyjmcmahon (10-02-2011)
Old 10-02-2011, 09:25 AM   #12
HVAC Tech/ Browns Fan
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dayton, ohio
Posts: 541
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by Master of Cold View Post
Unless you want me to tell you to stick your tounge on the red wire, your going to need a meter if you want to "do it yourself".
Hey its only 24 volts only make him jump
Tator1076 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 09:28 AM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Thermostat


Thanks for the humor.. I needed to laugh, I got a garage door broke , the oven and now the furnace.. You got to laugh
jeffreyjmcmahon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 09:35 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 452
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Thermostat


If you truly have a thermostat w/out battery or batteries, check by the furnace for an (emergency) switch which many people throw off for the season. This might be what provides power to thermostat. If you find it, give thermostat a little time to charge and so panel can be read.
diyorpay is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to diyorpay For This Useful Post:
jeffreyjmcmahon (10-02-2011)
Old 10-02-2011, 09:42 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Thermostat


The stat shold come on instantly. It has lost the 24 volt power supply, or has failed.
Its a totaline stat, so complete failure is not surprising.

Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thermostat issues on old furnace - questions before I replace thermostat. Calab HVAC 11 02-18-2012 08:43 AM
Need help replacing an OLD General Controls Thermostat ohman HVAC 3 06-08-2011 05:35 PM
weathertron Mecury Thermostat VickiL HVAC 4 02-06-2011 04:32 PM
Thermostat issues rathipon HVAC 4 01-29-2011 11:46 AM
Honeywell Prestige HD thermostat wiring 1H/1C + Humidification System TekGamer HVAC 0 07-09-2010 11:58 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.