Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-25-2011, 01:35 AM   #1
Still Learning
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 338
Rewards Points: 250
Default

thermal overload


Ok so you know how the compressors have that thermal protector in series with the run terminal? Well why would it ever make a ticking noise?? I just got this copeland compressor rebuilt because it was stuck. It ran with no refrigerant for too long I guess. Well its rebuilt and all charged up, but when I plug in the freezer it makes a ticking noise. And I put my meter in the run and L2 and I got 120v. Then after the thermal overload clicked it went down to 0v, and when it ticked again it went back to 120v. The capacitor is good... its like its trying to start but its not... I don't want to bypass the overload to see if that's the problem... any advise?

thehvacguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 07:37 AM   #2
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

thermal overload


is the top of the compressor hot to the touch...the thermal shouldn't be opening then closing it reacts to the casing of the compressor when it is hot...not the wires going in and out of it.need an amprobe to see the starting amps.

biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2011, 10:40 AM   #3
Still Learning
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 338
Rewards Points: 250
Default

thermal overload


No, the compressor is not hot. It has not turned on in months. Like I said I just got it rebuilt and charged...
thehvacguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 12:05 AM   #4
Still Learning
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 338
Rewards Points: 250
Default

thermal overload


I just noticed a burn mark on the underside of the lid of the electrical box on top of the compressor... it looks like it eminated from the run terminal... I still can't comprehend this phenomina...
thehvacguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 12:19 AM   #5
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

thermal overload


How do you know its overloading? That works on temp and takes time to reset.
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 12:28 AM   #6
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,876
Rewards Points: 2,204
Default

thermal overload


And what do you mean by plugging in a freezer? Same circuit?
Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 08:56 AM   #7
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,976
Rewards Points: 3,622
Default

thermal overload


Does it have a start capacitor and potential relay?
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2011, 11:51 PM   #8
Still Learning
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 338
Rewards Points: 250
Default

thermal overload


There is a start cap and a relay under it. The microfarads are right on the capacitor... but I plug in the freezer, and the fans come on. Then I hear the compressor make a "tick" kinda noise. It comes from the electrical box on top of the compressor. I can actually feel it move when I'm holding my meter to run and L2. When it ticks I get 0v on the meter. Then a few seconds later, maybe 10-15 seconds, it ticks again, and the voltage reads 120v. Like the voltage is going to the compressor and nothing happens... I just got it rebuilt it should work...
thehvacguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 05:16 AM   #9
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,976
Rewards Points: 3,622
Default

thermal overload


Check your voltage from start to common on the compressor.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 02:59 PM   #10
Still Learning
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 338
Rewards Points: 250
Default

thermal overload


Are you going to say to replace the capacitor if its low?
thehvacguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 06:21 PM   #11
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,327
Rewards Points: 1,020
Blog Entries: 1
Default

thermal overload


how did you get the compressor rebuilt?! Most Freezer compressors are hermetic..... (sealed) units............

You cant check a start capacitor unless you remove the bleed resistor............

Does the compressor call for 120V or 240V?
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 06:32 PM   #12
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,976
Rewards Points: 3,622
Default

thermal overload


Probably gonna say replace the start cap and potential relay.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 06:55 PM   #13
Still Learning
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 338
Rewards Points: 250
Default

thermal overload


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvactech126
how did you get the compressor rebuilt?! Most Freezer compressors are hermetic..... (sealed) units............

You cant check a start capacitor unless you remove the bleed resistor............

Does the compressor call for 120V or 240V?
Its a commercial reach in with a copeland semi hermetic compressor. Its 120v.
thehvacguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 07:03 PM   #14
Still Learning
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 338
Rewards Points: 250
Default

thermal overload


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere
Probably gonna say replace the start cap and potential relay.
Ok. But can you explain the technical aspect of why that would be? I was taught that you check the microfarads coming off the capacitor and as long as it meets the requirements then its good. Am I missing something?
thehvacguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2011, 07:20 PM   #15
Still Learning
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 338
Rewards Points: 250
Default

thermal overload


Also would this be a situation where one would use a hard start kit?

thehvacguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installation of Thermal Cable RenoMom Flooring 1 07-18-2011 10:45 PM
Thermal audit on new build (thermal pics) danreg99 General DIY Discussions 0 03-14-2011 08:38 PM
Gas water heater thermal limit keeps tripping KAdams4458 Plumbing 14 05-20-2010 08:08 PM
Electrical Baseboard Thermal Protection Blade_316 Electrical 5 10-22-2009 06:51 AM
Thermal Barrier Windows vs Vinal Windows MeraleeCrowl Remodeling 6 11-05-2008 05:46 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.