Themostat Digital Thermometer - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-15-2010, 09:20 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 167
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Themostat digital thermometer


I have a Bryant Evolution system and the thermostat is this one...



See where it tells you the outside Temp (upper left corner), mine says sens error. I went out to my AC and pulled the side cover off and found two wires frayed. They are wired nutted to a green and black wire coming from the ac panel. I attached the wires together and nothing. I then put each one on the metal casing (ground) and it registered a temp and then went back to sens error. Any ideas how to get this working?

I don't know what these wires are supposed to attach to.

Thanks.

Advertisement


Last edited by Abs777; 04-15-2010 at 01:45 PM.
Abs777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2010, 06:21 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,548
Rewards Points: 4,734
Default

Themostat digital thermometer


Probably need a new sensor.

Although grounding them like you did wasn't the best thing for that thermostat.

Advertisement

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 07:08 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 167
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Themostat digital thermometer


Where is the sensor located?
Abs777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 07:13 AM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,548
Rewards Points: 4,734
Default

Themostat digital thermometer


I forget its exact location in the outdoor unit. Follow the wires that are frayed and they will go to the sensor.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 09:29 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 167
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Themostat digital thermometer


That is the weird part. The wires are wire-nutted to a green and a black wire. Like this in the attachment.

Would these wires go to sensor and the sensor is missing?

Thanks
Attached Images
File Type: bmp Therm.bmp (87.9 KB, 168 views)
Abs777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 01:39 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,548
Rewards Points: 4,734
Default

Themostat digital thermometer


Its possible it got removed because it shorted out.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 01:44 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 167
Rewards Points: 150
Default

Themostat digital thermometer


It did work when I first moved in last year. Then all of a sudden it started saying sensor error, then it worked a while, then sensor error and stayed that way. The wires ran from the inside of the AC unit down through the bottom of the unit. Maybe I hit the sensor with the weedeater. Are the sensors usually on the exterior of the unit?
Abs777 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2010, 01:48 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Themostat digital thermometer


Quote:
Originally Posted by Abs777 View Post
I have a Bryant Evolution system and the thermostat is this one...

If you have a VOM or DVM, and if Bryant will tell you the resistance values of their sensor for different temps, you can check the sensor.
Alternately you can buy a resistor from Radio Shack with a value within the range Bryant told you, and hook it to your thermostat and confirm that the 'stat has not been damaged.
If they use a diode instead of a thermistor to sense temp. the tests become somewhat more complicated.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-19-2010, 09:35 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Themostat digital thermometer


Quote:
Originally Posted by Abs777 View Post
I have a Bryant Evolution system and the thermostat is this one...



See where it tells you the outside Temp (upper left corner), mine says sens error. I went out to my AC and pulled the side cover off and found two wires frayed. They are wired nutted to a green and black wire coming from the ac panel. I attached the wires together and nothing. I then put each one on the metal casing (ground) and it registered a temp and then went back to sens error. Any ideas how to get this working?

I don't know what these wires are supposed to attach to.

Thanks.
you may have a broke wire detach it from both ends and tie it together on one end and use a wire tracer if you dont get anything on the tracer you may have to run a new wire and its always usefull if you need say 2 wire or 5 wire to run 5 insted of 2 or 8 insted 5 that way you have a extra wire in case one brakes down the road

Advertisement

andrewmiles is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts