Tempstar Furnace - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-25-2010, 03:03 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 208
Rewards Points: 154
Default

Tempstar Furnace


Hello Everyone,

I have a new Tempstar furnace. Is there a way to increase the strength in which it blows out the air? Seems to be coming out weak.





Also, I have an digital thermostat. How does it know if it reached the temperature I set it to? Does it have a thermometer inside?



Thanks in advance.

Advertisement

llckll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 06:34 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,537
Rewards Points: 4,712
Default

Tempstar Furnace


Yes. It has an internal temp sensor.

Advertisement

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 06:43 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 208
Rewards Points: 154
Default

Tempstar Furnace


What's wrong with the instal of the furnace?
llckll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 06:59 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 208
Rewards Points: 154
Default

Tempstar Furnace


Yes I did. Please enlighten me.
llckll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 07:01 PM   #5
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Tempstar Furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by plummen View Post
that depends on whether you paid someone to do the work


llckll, just stand back and take a good long look at that furnace and ask yourself if you were a Pro hvac tech, would you be proud of that kind of work if you had installed it?
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 07:03 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 208
Rewards Points: 154
Default

Tempstar Furnace


How would you have installed it differently so that I know how it should have been done properly.
llckll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 07:06 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 208
Rewards Points: 154
Default

Tempstar Furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvaclover View Post
Wow

Did Ray Charles install that job


Looks new so I hope you still have the paper work for the furnace and thermostat.

They have a trouble shooting page in each owners manual for the questions you asked.
I do have the paper work. But why are you asking?

Just trying to understand other professionals point of view.
llckll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 07:18 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 208
Rewards Points: 154
Default

Tempstar Furnace


I just want to know how others would have installed it. From what I understand, he just swapped out the old one and put in the new.
llckll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 07:28 PM   #9
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Tempstar Furnace


Ok just having a little fun on you. To put it simply the job is very sloppy.

All that is holding your new furnace to the old duct work is a lot of foil tape.

A transition made from sheet metal should have been fabricated to go from the furnace to the old duct work.

That foil tape is just covering a lot mistakes.

The electrical hook up is all old conduit. That looks bad and can be a problem
later on.

Was this job installed with a heating permit?
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 07:32 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 208
Rewards Points: 154
Default

Tempstar Furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvaclover View Post
Ok just having a little fun on you. To put it simply the job is very sloppy.

All that is holding your new furnace to the old duct work is a lot of foil tape.

A transition made from sheet metal should have been fabricated to go from the furnace to the old duct work.

That foil tape is just covering a lot mistakes.

The electrical hook up is all old conduit. That looks bad and can be a problem
later on.

Was this job installed with a heating permit?
Little fun is ok. I'm pretty sure the guy didn't have a permit. I'll go check to see if it's only foil tape holding it up. Might be screws too.

I guess it is what it is right now...
llckll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 07:42 PM   #11
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Tempstar Furnace


If no permit was pulled the inspector is gonna rip the installer a new one.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 08:32 PM   #12
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,916
Rewards Points: 2,010
Default

Tempstar Furnace


Ive got no problem with duct tape when properly used,but it seems to me that this guy didnt have a clue about what he was doing when installing your furnace.
The sheetmetal work done to transition the new furnace and coil is just beyond half ass ,the cased coil doesnt even match the furnace.back of furnace looks like it was beaten with a large hammer .crooked improperly bent not supported conduit................. the guy should be beaten with his own tools if he charges for this kind of work!
Normally I dont drink,but I think im ready for one!
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 08:34 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 208
Rewards Points: 154
Default

Tempstar Furnace


Ok, going back to my original question. Do these new furnaces have a dial to increase the power or air being blown?
llckll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2010, 09:17 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Tempstar Furnace


They either have dip switches on the contol board that can be changed or you swap blower wires. How to do each is in your manual that came with the furnace.
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2010, 09:29 AM   #15
30 year tech
 
hvac122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lincoln, Nebraska
Posts: 427
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Tempstar Furnace


Can you show pics from the front side of the furnace? Dosn't look like there is much space in fron of it to service. Here, code is 30" minimum. How is it vented?

As others have said pretty shoddy looking job.

Advertisement

hvac122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lennox Furnace G27M Series Unreliable operation: pressure switch or else? sheppard1977 HVAC 7 01-14-2013 06:42 PM
Water Inside/Around American Standard Furnace michrob HVAC 8 12-08-2011 04:51 PM
Tempstar furnace is rumbling when burner is off ?? digitop HVAC 2 12-07-2009 06:39 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 02:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 02:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts