Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-08-2012, 05:04 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Kansas
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

temp sensor


I'm not sure were the temp sensor is on a RHEEM furnace model UGAC-080C. Once I locate it were is a good place to purchase one.

Thank Robert

Warf73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 05:47 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Default

temp sensor


How do you know it's bad and what caused it to go out? Flame roll out switches(temp sensors) trip when a flue is plugged,something wrong with the inducer or there's a hole in the heat exchanger. Limit switch fails because of not enough air flow or the furnace is grossly over fired. It's also a temp sensor.

Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 05:50 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Kansas
Posts: 3
Default

temp sensor


Found this on another site
"The furnace lights up, but the blower will not turn on if I have the thermostat in the auto position. The blower will turn on if I turn the thermostat to the fan position."
and his fix was
"I changed the temp sensor and everything is working like a champ."

The issue the other guy had is the same exact issue I'm having.
Warf73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 11:43 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Default

temp sensor


That would be a fan limit switch. It's located in the front of the heat exchanger. New ine eill need to be the same length.
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 11:45 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Default

temp sensor


Need to be the same length is supposed to be what that says
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 11:46 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Kansas
Posts: 3
Default

temp sensor


Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty S. View Post
That would be a fan limit switch. It's located in the front of the heat exchanger. New ine eill need to be the same length.
Thanks sir, will one of the big box stores have one? aka lowes ,home depot, southerlands?

Warf73 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My temp sensor works, But the furnace not blow the heat, no heat may18 HVAC 3 01-06-2012 08:57 PM
Peerless oil furnace - keeps turning on when temp exceeds target temp eugenet1979 HVAC 0 12-22-2011 08:30 PM
ACONT800 Thermostat and Outdoor Temp Sensor tbzep HVAC 2 11-28-2010 06:31 PM
Network or usb temp sensor secutanudu HVAC 2 02-06-2010 08:07 AM
Remote Temp Sensor and zonal Room dsc522758 HVAC 1 10-25-2009 06:15 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.