Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-18-2011, 11:17 AM   #1
Cem
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

Tappan FG7TC Tappan Furnace


This is a brand new furnace that won't stay on. It cycles. The PC Board has no fault signals. I am at 7400 feet of elevation and I installed the 2" exhaust and fresh air PVC pipes as required. They are equal length, about 18 feet long and at the same side of the house. There is also an 8 inch fresh air duct that goes through the roof within 3 feet of the furnace. The Furnace is connected to the 2 stage Honywell thermostat. When turned on, it runs for about 10 minutes, then stops and after that it continues to cycle The purging, then the flame kicks in then when the blower comes on the flame goes out, cools down and kicks on again. What is my problem.

Model Tappan FG7TC-100D

Last edited by Cem; 09-18-2011 at 11:55 PM.
Cem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2011, 11:33 AM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 23,446
Default

Tappan FG7TC Tappan Furnace


Post full model of the furnace. So we know what size it is.

Did you derate it as it must be when at high altitude.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2011, 05:14 PM   #3
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,574
Default

Tappan FG7TC Tappan Furnace


the first item to run with a heating call is that induced draft motor if that is running constanly during heating call as should then your pressure proof switch might be bouncing round 3-4" diameter silver control mounted inside the control section with tubes going to it
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2011, 11:52 PM   #4
Cem
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Tappan FG7TC Tappan Furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Post full model of the furnace. So we know what size it is.

Did you derate it as it must be when at high altitude.
I don't know how to derate a furnace. However, since I purchased it from a distributor in Denver. I assumed that it may have been setup to run in high altitude mode
Cem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2011, 11:53 PM   #5
Cem
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Tappan FG7TC Tappan Furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Post full model of the furnace. So we know what size it is.

Did you derate it as it must be when at high altitude.
My model is Tappan FG7TC-100D
Cem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2011, 04:21 AM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 23,446
Default

Tappan FG7TC Tappan Furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by Cem View Post
My model is Tappan FG7TC-100D
They are not derated from the factory, no matter what area they are being sent to, and the distributor doesn't derate them either.

It should be vented in 3" PVC.

100,000 BTU furnace, must be a very big house. How was it determined that is the size furnace you needed. May be over sized, even with derating.

To deate it, the orifices need to be changed out, and it needs to be set up with a combustion analyzer.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2011, 06:10 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Default

Tappan FG7TC Tappan Furnace


The 10 minute interval sounds like thermostat staging timer . What kind of stat do you have and how is it set up.
Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2011, 09:35 AM   #8
Cem
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Tappan FG7TC Tappan Furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by Master of Cold View Post
The 10 minute interval sounds like thermostat staging timer . What kind of stat do you have and how is it set up.
As you probably know, the furnace is a two stage unit. I don't exactly know how two stage functions, so I purchased a two stage thermostat, connected W1 at the stat to W1 at the furnace. The same proceedure was used with W2, G, R. G connection gives me the use of fan without the heat being on. The Honywell two stage Thermostat is TH6220D 1028.

I ran the furnace for about 10 to 15 minutes without a glitch, then it started cycling again this morning.
Cem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2011, 12:02 PM   #9
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 23,446
Default

Tappan FG7TC Tappan Furnace


Most 2 stage furnaces need to be set to use a 2 stage thermostat. Sounds like your is using the timer. And that it is over sized on shutting down on high limit after it goes to second stage.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Water Inside/Around American Standard Furnace michrob HVAC 8 12-08-2011 03:51 PM
Tappan Furnace burner problem Ruffuss HVAC 0 09-28-2009 10:14 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 01:55 PM
Furnace Help - Tappan SGUF 80 D 24 E7 Lemon Funk HVAC 2 11-30-2008 12:52 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.