Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-08-2007, 09:15 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

switching from Honeywell to Totaline


Hi, Greetings,

I purchased a Totaline Wireless Thermostat System for our 2 year old son's bedroom last October. the original themometer setting for the heat pump upstairs is like this:
http://www.picpile.net/ims/pic_4174GOLE/16657.jpg

I replaced it with the Totaline and the new connection is like this:
http://www.picpile.net/ims/pic_4174GOLE/16658.jpg

It worked well for the whole winter. But currently, the AC won't turn on. I bet I didn't get the wires connected correctly since when I switch back to wired thermostat, it works just fine. (on the Totaline, I was told <by one HVAC guy on the phone> to leave the black wire open and I'm not sure if that caused problem). On the original panel, the E connects BLACK WIRE, There is no "E" on the Totaline.

If you know how to correct my mistake, I would greatly appreciate it.

Thank you for your help!


Last edited by novadude; 05-08-2007 at 09:18 PM.
novadude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2007, 07:55 PM   #2
Thoroughbred Mopar Man
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: South/East Kansas
Posts: 638
Rewards Points: 500
Default

switching from Honeywell to Totaline


Hi novadude

Look at my post called Facts about thermostats. Need any help past that let me know and I will get back with you ASAP.

Good luck
Rusty

__________________
Character is doing the right thing even when no one is looking. Intelligence is understanding and practicing the meaning of character.
#CARRIERMAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2007, 09:09 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

switching from Honeywell to Totaline


Hi, Carrierman,

Thank you very much for your input.

I studied your post about the "Facts about thermostats", it is very well written and very clear about those use of "switches". But it seems I couldn't find the solution to my puzzle in that post.

I believe that 5 wires I got are correct (I only have a little bit doubt on the Orange wire because on my new panel, B,O and W1 are one connector and Orange goes there). On the new panel, I left Yellow and Black out since I was told to do so <by an HVAC guy on the phone>.
I now have big question now about this Black wire and Yellow wire. Are they really supppse to connect nothing? I have a feeling that those two wires are giving me trouble.

In additional to the pictures I gave above. There is another "dip switch panel" on the panel board, that has 9 switches and the manual indicates "1,2,4,8,16,32,EH,HP,O/B". I was told last October (by the same HVAC guy) to switch "HP"(heat pump) to ON and the rest "OFF". Do I need to turn the "HP" back to OFF? Do I need to do anything about EH, and O/B switch?

Thank you very much!

Last edited by novadude; 05-13-2007 at 09:12 PM.
novadude is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Honeywell Y8150 Whole House Ventilation system carquote HVAC 16 03-05-2009 01:06 PM
Totaline to Honeywell tstat rockout0 HVAC 1 05-16-2007 12:28 PM
Carrier Infinity Control VS Honeywell VisionPRO 8000 Theromostat super_man4471 HVAC 2 04-26-2007 02:27 PM
Trane Heat Pump tstat replacement with Honeywell prog - wiring question sep23 HVAC 2 10-20-2006 09:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.