Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-20-2008, 07:47 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 161
Share |
Default

Static Pressure befor filter or after


I have a Trane XV95 100k btu furnace and a XL15i 4 ton AC condenser.

My question is about static pressure. I've heard that External static pressure should be obtained by taking readings before the blower and after the furnace but before the coil. What I am uncertain about is if the reading is taken before or after the filter?
Anyone know?
Key1

key1cc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2008, 07:55 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: palm coast fl
Posts: 588
Default

Static Pressure befor filter or after


if thats a vari speed motor than it adjusts for static by itself but id take readings before and after removeing the filter cause if your using electrostatic or pleated there very restrictional

kennzz05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2008, 07:58 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 161
Default

Static Pressure befor filter or after


It is a variable speed blower.

Key1
key1cc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2008, 08:00 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: palm coast fl
Posts: 588
Default

Static Pressure befor filter or after


so i wouldnt worry bout it unless you have nothing better to do or unless youve having a problem
kennzz05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2008, 08:05 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 161
Default

Static Pressure befor filter or after


Quote:
Originally Posted by kennzz05 View Post
if thats a vari speed motor than it adjusts for static by itself but id take readings before and after removeing the filter cause if your using electrostatic or pleated there very restrictional
The system came with an electrostatic filter but I have replaced it with a 5 inch media filter.

Key1
key1cc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2008, 08:13 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: palm coast fl
Posts: 588
Default

Static Pressure befor filter or after


well i personally hate those filters and all pleated filters because there so restrictive but to each there own and i understand why people use them but they cause problems (overheating in winter and iceing in summer)
kennzz05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2008, 08:39 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 161
Default

Static Pressure befor filter or after


Actually my 5 inch media filter is a merv 10 which provides very good air filtration and the pressure drop across the filter is 0.1 at 1300 cFM.
key1cc
key1cc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2008, 09:09 PM   #8
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

Static Pressure befor filter or after


That's fine for the filter. Take reading after filter and before the a/c coil....altkey
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2008, 09:23 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 161
Default

Static Pressure befor filter or after


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvaclover View Post
That's fine for the filter. Take reading after filter and before the a/c coil....altkey
Thats what I thought but I recently noticed a footnote in my service and facts document that came with my furnace and it indicates the static presure and airflow data is "With filter"
I also saw another right up (not sure if I can post links on this forum as this is my first day). The other write-up indicates
esp is taken before the filter and before the coil if a filter is shipped with the unit.
Key1
key1cc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2008, 11:33 PM   #10
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Default

Static Pressure befor filter or after


Quote:
Originally Posted by key1cc View Post
Thats what I thought but I recently noticed a footnote in my service and facts document that came with my furnace and it indicates the static presure and airflow data is "With filter"
I also saw another right up (not sure if I can post links on this forum as this is my first day). The other write-up indicates
esp is taken before the filter and before the coil if a filter is shipped with the unit.
Key1
Sounds like that is just an air handler they are referring to.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2008, 05:42 AM   #11
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,405
Default

Static Pressure befor filter or after


Key.

Look for another foot note, that will tell you what the PD of the factory air filter is.
Also, keep in mind that this is what is to be done during installation, and the air filter is presumed to be brand new and clean.

If they list the factory filter as a .05"PD, and tell you to read upstream of the factory filter.
Then you measure before your media filter, and subtract .05" from that reading.

You have/are getting a better education on ESP and air filters then many in the trade.


Did you figure out the .2" for heat only, and .5" for cooling, yet.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2008, 06:16 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 161
Default

Static Pressure befor filter or after


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Key.

Look for another foot note, that will tell you what the PD of the factory air filter is.
Also, keep in mind that this is what is to be done during installation, and the air filter is presumed to be brand new and clean.

If they list the factory filter as a .05"PD, and tell you to read upstream of the factory filter.
Then you measure before your media filter, and subtract .05" from that reading.

You have/are getting a better education on ESP and air filters then many in the trade.


Did you figure out the .2" for heat only, and .5" for cooling, yet.
Been,
You just gave this site a whole lot of credibility in my mind (as I just joined yesterday and did not know what to expect).
Good to be able to chat without the restriction that is on that other site.

To answer what I think your question is.... my nameplate value indicates "0.5 max external static pressure for heating". ....no indication for cooling. although when I wrote to Trane I was told "0.8 is fine".
Key1
key1cc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2008, 06:20 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 161
Default

Static Pressure befor filter or after


P.S.

I was wondering where you had dissappeared to....
key1cc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2008, 06:34 AM   #14
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,405
Default

Static Pressure befor filter or after


I'm still at the other site.

I was sorry to see that your post there got closed.
Guess someone reported it as too technical.

Keep in mind. Trane can only give you certain answers.
Contractors are their "customers". And they aren't inclined to give out info that may reflect bad for 90% of their customers.

.8" is ok for all VS blowers that I know of.
But, at .8", your using close to the same amout of electric as a PSC motor.
Exceed 1", and your using more. And also reducing the life span of the motor/module.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2008, 09:53 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Princeton, NJ
Posts: 161
Default

Static Pressure befor filter or after


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
I'm still at the other site.

I was sorry to see that your post there got closed.
Guess someone reported it as too technical.
.
That's why I'm here....Actually the moderator indicated he was moving it to the "Pro" section which is good...... but I don't have access which is bad...

key1cc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carrier 58MVC low static pressure alarm diy12345678 HVAC 1 11-06-2008 08:21 PM
pressure tank problem? steel Plumbing 14 07-03-2008 02:06 PM
Static Pressure: Rule of Thumb? rjordan392 HVAC 4 06-06-2008 12:55 PM
fittings and pipes sizes.. effect on pressure? cgerikh Plumbing 3 05-19-2008 10:37 AM
No water pressure in my pressure tank GordH Plumbing 6 05-18-2008 11:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.