Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-08-2008, 06:55 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Smile

Starting up a goodman furnace


I turned off my goodman furnace last year and when attempting to start it this year have been unsuccessful so far. I followed the startup directions but it does not startup. It does not fire up. Any suggesstions would be appreciated. Numbers off the label:
GMP 100-5 REV A...9709806142

It worked fine last year but nothing when I attempt to start it this year.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.. Thanks, Mike in Tucson

MikeS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 07:54 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Starting up a goodman furnace


Do you have electric,fuel (gas)? If you do then by shutting the system down for a period of time you may have to reset a switch -- I had trouble tying to down load info on your unit

NYCtinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2008, 09:53 PM   #3
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Starting up a goodman furnace


it's an old Junkatrol 90%.

Check your breakers for the furnace. They may be off.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2008, 05:01 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Starting up a goodman furnace


I appreciate your suggestion but unfortunately that is not the problem. Money is very tight now with the holiday and it sure is getting cold at night even here in arizona. Am trying to do it myself. Thanks, Mike
MikeS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2008, 05:35 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 440
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Starting up a goodman furnace


If there is a clear window on the bottom panel, can you see a red light on the circuit board. If you don't see a light there is no power to the circuit board. Also if the bottom panel is off or loose the furnace will not run.
SKIP4661 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2008, 05:47 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Starting up a goodman furnace


I see no light but have the safety switch not even attached as it is a used furnace which did not have a switch installed. I have one but am not sure how to install it. The furnace worked fine last year without it. I have shut it down, waited but still have nothing that fires up. Any suggestions would be appreciated mike
MikeS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2008, 07:42 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New York
Posts: 27
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Starting up a goodman furnace


Its sounds like an electrical problem. Check the breaker, test to see if you have power at the furnace, power coming to the switch and after the switch.

Also check the thermostat for power (low voltage)

NYCtinman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Goodman Furnace gas firing but shuts off digitaljim HVAC 3 12-08-2008 03:29 AM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM
Goodman Furnace does not kick in wctoro HVAC 2 02-20-2008 01:47 PM
goodman furnace nhicks HVAC 3 02-09-2008 06:25 PM
Goodman furnace not starting cathyfc HVAC 1 10-05-2005 11:35 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.