Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-18-2009, 07:32 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Share |
Default

Splitting HVAC flex duct


Hello all,

I am new on this forum and need help with a HVAC issue.

I am converting my garage into a workshop and want to run AC into it. Fortunately, my home was a model home so the garage is already finished. The only thing I need to do is reconnect the duct work for that space. The duct work is still in the attic space, it's just been disconnected and tied off.

So, I need to know what components I need to split the current duct. I don't have a clue about the correct terminology, but I hope my explanation is clear enough.

Thanks for any help!

Dave

dphens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 07:34 PM   #2
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,470
Default

Splitting HVAC flex duct


Any way to get a pic of the ends that need to be reconnected?

To may varibles

__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 07:56 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Splitting HVAC flex duct


Hey,

Here's a few images. Do these help?





dphens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 08:01 PM   #4
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,470
Default

Splitting HVAC flex duct


Holly crap what an install.


But to your question. You have 12" flex duct. So if you take a 2" piece of 12" single wall pipe and insert it into each end 12" and use the zip tie straps that should take care of reconnecting. Where the two end met on the pipe wrap with duct tape.
__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 08:11 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Splitting HVAC flex duct


Actually I need to connect both pieces of flex into the other flex that you see attached to the wall. The two pieces of disconnected flex you see in the pics are the return and feed duct (if that's what they're called. They disconnected the return and feed lines from the unit before the house went up for sale. I suspect they had some type of T split if that's possible.

That make sense?

Reread my original post and I don't think I did a good job of explaining the situation.
dphens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 08:16 PM   #6
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,470
Default

Splitting HVAC flex duct


Perfect sence.

However, I don't know any code that allow return air to a garage. Think about it. CO, Ordors and combustables into the house.

How many vents do you have in the garage?

What make you think the two ends just don't go together?
__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 08:24 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Splitting HVAC flex duct


There are three vents and one return. I assume that is why there is two pieces of disconnected flex duct. Keep in mind, my terminology may be off.
dphens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 08:36 PM   #8
30 year tech
 
hvac122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lincoln, Nebraska
Posts: 427
Default

Splitting HVAC flex duct


Your garage is 1 hour rated for fire from the rest of the house. That is why when the house was sold the runs had to be disconnected. Code states that you can have no heat runs or returns connected to the house system. Carbon monoxide problems could cause big problems. Also if a fire starts in your garage/shop you want some kind of barrier from the house.

Use a seperate system in the garage.

I'm with plumber, wow what a install. This was a modelhome??????
hvac122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 08:37 PM   #9
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,814
Default

Splitting HVAC flex duct


Actually, if you have garage doors large enough for a car to enter the garage. Its a code violation. To connect those ducts. Weather you use it for parking a car or not.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 08:37 PM   #10
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,470
Default

Splitting HVAC flex duct


Take the ties off the to ends in the pic and turn on the blower fan. See if you get air blowing out one of the two. If so connect the two end.

If you have 3 vents in your garage they may be "T" or "Y" somewhere.

For get the term return you only want supply air to a garage
__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 08:41 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Splitting HVAC flex duct


OK, thanks everyone. If it's a code violation, I'll look into something else. I did have an HVAC tech come out and quote me two options.

1. just hooking everything back up for $750
2. create a new zone for $1950

Was hoping to do option 1 myself and save a little.

I'll try what you recommend plumber and see what I get.

Thanks!
dphens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 08:46 PM   #12
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,814
Default

Splitting HVAC flex duct


It is a code violation.

Unfortunately, too many techs don't follow code.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 08:48 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Splitting HVAC flex duct


OK, glad I found out. Is the violation due to the fact a car can been in that space or are there other issues?

Would a separate zone still violate code or would it have to be a completely separate system?

Thanks again for the help!
dphens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 08:54 PM   #14
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,814
Default

Splitting HVAC flex duct


Its because a car in the garage can be left running. An fill the garage, and duct system with CO(caron monoxide), and kill the occupants that are still in the house.

A different system.

Can't have any duct communication with the system that conditions the occupied areas of the house.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2009, 08:57 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 7
Default

Splitting HVAC flex duct


OK, I really appreciate the information.

dphens is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
replace Flex duct from below ceiling walt1122 HVAC 7 07-04-2009 01:17 PM
flex duct termination issue LanterDan HVAC 2 02-12-2009 05:59 AM
Attaching Flex duct to register boot avshockey HVAC 15 12-03-2008 08:07 PM
Flex Duct Advice ssporty21228 HVAC 4 07-23-2008 08:28 PM
Types of flex duct and support method wingam00 HVAC 1 06-04-2005 01:12 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.