Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-24-2011, 09:28 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Smart Meter


The Electric company came through and installed a smart meter. Now my AC does not work. Unit inside the house click on immediately when I slide the switch to cool. The fan comes on but, it blows hot air. I noticed the unit outside does not come on. Is it a coincident that this happen after the smart meter was installed or did he hook up something wrong? How can I tell without paying a service tech? Is there any I can do to check to eliminate some of the possibilities?

I am very familiar with a volt meter. The name on the unit inside the house is Westinghouse, all I can find on the outside unit is high efficiency.

I just purchase material replace the siding on my house. This is an unexpected expense that doesn’t fit in an already stressed budget.

Your help is greatly appriciated.

Thank you,


Last edited by RickyG; 05-24-2011 at 09:31 PM.
RickyG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 09:33 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,166
Rewards Points: 88
Default

Smart Meter


They screwed up wiring it, or did not set it up correctly with your HVAC set up. Call them back and have them fix it, or tell them you are pulling it and putting it in the trash, and re-installing your own non-smart thermostat.

gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 09:37 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Smart Meter


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
They screwed up wiring it, or did not set it up correctly with your HVAC set up. Call them back and have them fix it, or tell them you are pulling it and putting it in the trash, and re-installing your own non-smart thermostat.
Thank you for your input. They did not install a smart thermostat. The replaced the electric meter that they read to determine how much they should charge me for the electic service. I don't have access to that box.
RickyG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 10:59 PM   #4
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 766
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Smart Meter


Are any circuits in your house not working?

Since you've got a voltmeter, check to make sure you have 240V. Check either at the lugs where the service wires attach to your main breaker in the panel, or at an electric dryer or range outlet. You should have 120V from each hot to ground, and 240V between the two hots.

The only thing I can think of is that the new meter is somehow seated wrong, or one of the meter jaws broke when they replaced the meter. That could cause one half of your 120V circuits, and all of your 240V circuits to be dead.

Or it could be coincidence.
McSteve is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 11:54 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Smart Meter


Along with the smart meter did they install anything that also controls or times the operation of the air conditioner? This is being done by some power companies - so they can manage peak power usage on those very hot days. If so, there may be an issue with the installation or operation of that air conditioning control device.
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2011, 11:59 PM   #6
Mad Scientist
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 766
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Smart Meter


I forgot about that. If they also added a small box near your outside A/C unit, they are now able to remotely turn your AC on and off during peak demand times. They usually give you a discount on your bill for this. But I think they usually only turn your AC off for maybe 15-20 minutes at a time, so if it's been dead longer than that, something is wrong.
McSteve is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2011, 09:31 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Smart Meter


I will check those readings. So far the ouside A/C unit is the only thing not turning on. They didn't install a smart box near the A/C and the meter is on the opposite side of the house. I believe I have seen one of those boxes on my friends house.

Thank you all for your inputs.


Last edited by RickyG; 05-25-2011 at 09:34 PM.
RickyG is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Height of meter box Arky217 Electrical 4 05-23-2011 10:56 AM
New service Help (Meter can/ service mast Conduit help) cwolford Electrical 13 03-26-2011 07:55 PM
Possible Defective or Incorrect Electrical Meter? MorganB Electrical 10 01-18-2011 09:51 AM
Is My Electric Meter Correct: Conclusion. fcfcfc Electrical 0 10-03-2010 06:00 PM
Water meter aggravations KE2KB Plumbing 8 03-21-2009 06:53 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.