Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-04-2012, 06:36 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

From single-pole contsctor to double-pole


Can you replace a single-pole contactor with a double-pole contactor?

maintenanceman1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 07:18 PM   #2
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,630
Rewards Points: 0
Default

From single-pole contsctor to double-pole


sure but watch the connectors for the other side of the 208V you will be using the other contact to break the full power instead of one side

biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 04:40 AM   #3
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,061
Rewards Points: 12
Default

From single-pole contsctor to double-pole


Yes you can. I run a jumper cross the one set of poles to make the 2 pole into a single pole.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 12:46 AM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

From single-pole contsctor to double-pole


I have a goodman gsx130601ba A/C unit which came with a single pole contactor from the factory. Would I need to turn the 2 pole back into a single pole by bridging or would I be okay having two poles and no constant power? What purpose does it serve to have 120v on at all times with the single pole? Just trying to understand and thanks for your help.
mashean is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 04:41 AM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,061
Rewards Points: 12
Default

From single-pole contsctor to double-pole


On some units, its used to have a trickle heater for the compressors sump. On others, it was just cheaper to use a single pole instead of a 2 pole.

I just bridge jumper them automatically when I use a 2 pole to replace a single pole.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 09:05 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 0
Default

From single-pole contsctor to double-pole


Thanks beenthere. The double pole is what the manufacturer recommends as a replacement for the single pole that was in there. How can I confirm if there's a trickle heater? On the wiring diagram it also has the two pole listed so that's reassuring. Another question... I installed the two pole and now the capacitors aren't 'hot' when the contactor isn't on. Capacitors aren't required to have constant power to them are they? Thanks again for your help and helping me learn.

mashean is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fan Switch from single pole to . . . Smudgeboss Electrical 1 04-27-2012 08:27 PM
Double pole vs single pole question Araucaria Electrical 5 04-24-2012 08:20 PM
Replacing single pole light switches with double pole bruce54 Electrical 43 04-15-2012 10:23 AM
Help with single pole switch that has me baffled NABRIL Electrical 19 03-12-2012 05:37 AM
Type nc single pole breakers to type na single pole Wiley Electrical 7 12-02-2010 10:33 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.