Should I Connect My W2 Control Board Terminal To Aux Or E On The Thermostat? - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC


CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-04-2016, 08:07 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 44
Default

Should i connect my w2 control board terminal to aux or E on the thermostat?


also, where should i connect the W/E control board terminal on my thermostat? is it the E terminal? note, the white wire that comes from the outside condenser connects to the W on the board.

i am using a th7220u1035 honeywell and a e2eh-012ha furnace. below are some pictures:

https://goo.gl/photos/dvnLEqGa1ovdFBFE7

https://goo.gl/photos/7X32xnvFHmPNxYkE9

Advertisement

form8829 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2016, 08:21 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,542
Rewards Points: 5,088
Default


do you have a dual fuel system?

Advertisement

__________________
No service inquiries please. Contact a licensed professional in your area:
Yellow Pages Homestars HVAC Contractor Locator
My advise comes with no guarantees and I assume no liability if on my advise, you do something that causes damage to property, equipment or people.
user_12345a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2016, 08:28 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 44
Default


user_12345a, i have a 2 heat and 1 cool heat pump system.
form8829 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2016, 09:10 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,542
Rewards Points: 5,088
Default


Model number shows an electric furnace/air handler.

Not familiar with it, but odds are the electric backup is staged by the board.

Most heatpump style thermostats don't allow for staging the heat strips. Some of the better ones will.

What problem are you trying to solve?

Normally only the heatpump should come on, if you turn up the heat the backup will come on. W1 will turn on the first stage and the second stage may be timed. there may be a jumper between w1 and w2.
__________________
No service inquiries please. Contact a licensed professional in your area:
Yellow Pages Homestars HVAC Contractor Locator
My advise comes with no guarantees and I assume no liability if on my advise, you do something that causes damage to property, equipment or people.
user_12345a is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2016, 04:31 AM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 32,651
Rewards Points: 6,682
Default


Jumper E to Aux on the thermostat, then connect the white wire from the air handlers W terminal to either the aux or E terminal.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2016, 10:07 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 44
Default


thank you user_12345a.
form8829 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2016, 10:08 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 44
Default


thanks beenthere.
form8829 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2016, 10:12 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 44
Default


by the way, how does the w2, aux & E work? is w2 the 1st stage heat and aux/e the 2nd stage heat (heat strip)? in this scenario, why put up a jumper between E & Aux?
form8829 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2016, 11:58 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,542
Rewards Points: 5,088
Default


First stage heat is the heatpump, applies voltage to Y, G.


If the heatpump can't keep up without help, the stat applies voltage to W1 as well, brings on the electric heat.

E is separate and energized when you set the t-stat to emergency heat to shut down the heatpump. The terminal is there for when emergency heat entails doing something different from just switching on the electric heat; for example, manually switching over to a fossil fuel furnace when there's electric backup as well.

With a straight electric system, no fancy stuff -> E is jumped to W1/aux to bring on the electric heat.

W2 is second stage aux heat; if you wanted to keep part of the heat strips off until it gets really cold (as to save energy during defrost cycles, not get short blasts of hot air), you could get a thermostat that can stage the backup heat. From the factory these air handlers are likely timed.

2 heat, 3 heat, etc doesn't tell you how many stages of backup heat are supported.
__________________
No service inquiries please. Contact a licensed professional in your area:
Yellow Pages Homestars HVAC Contractor Locator
My advise comes with no guarantees and I assume no liability if on my advise, you do something that causes damage to property, equipment or people.

Last edited by user_12345a; 01-05-2016 at 12:04 PM.
user_12345a is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to user_12345a For This Useful Post:
form8829 (01-06-2016)
Old 01-11-2016, 08:23 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 44
Default


beenthere, did as suggested, went through installer setup and no heat air came out. any more suggestions? this should be installer manual:

https://customer.honeywell.com/resou...0s/69-2668.pdf
form8829 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2016, 08:25 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 44
Default


user_1234a, any suggestions?
form8829 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2016, 08:33 PM   #12
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 32,651
Rewards Points: 6,682
Default


You have 170 set to 7? And 180 set to 1?
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2016, 08:53 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 44
Default


170 set to 7, but the installer skips 180 and jumps to 200.
form8829 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2016, 08:58 PM   #14
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 32,651
Rewards Points: 6,682
Default


Some newer ones do. 200 is set to 0, correct.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2016, 09:02 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 22
Rewards Points: 44
Default


i am not really sure what is set to as from 170 jumps to 200. but looking at the manual it seems the bold portion is the default, so i am assuming it is.

i do want to mention that when i increase the temperature like 3 degrees hight that the set to, the aux comes on and then heat air comes out.

Advertisement

form8829 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unknown Terminal On Control Board justplumducky HVAC 2 03-29-2014 06:25 PM
Problem with board or thermostat? HoldonLiz HVAC 1 02-18-2014 06:09 PM
ICP HQ1085928TX fan control board burn up too often Malpopies HVAC 19 09-03-2013 08:19 AM
New control board or fix it? Bobeht HVAC 26 01-18-2012 03:03 PM
weathertron Mecury Thermostat VickiL HVAC 4 02-06-2011 04:32 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

 

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1