Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-10-2011, 08:06 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

separate switch for blower in HVAC system


How do I rewire my forced air HVAC to install a switch, separate from the one on the thermostat, to activate the blower? I want this separate switch on the second floor so I don't need to go downstairs to the lower lever, where the thermostat is, if I want to turn on the blower.
I thought it was just a matter of adding my switch hooked to the G (which I though controls the blower) and R (24 v hot) terminals, in parallel with the thermostat. It worked fine if the thermostat (Honeywell TH4110D1007-0645) is not pushed into its base plate but once I install the Thermostat back, when I flip my switch on, the AC starts along with the blower, even though I am not connecting the Y wire (which I thought controls the AC) at all with my separate switch. It seems as if the thermostat is causing the connection whether it is in OFF, in HEAT or in COOL, regardless of the temperature settings.
Thanks.

lettersoup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-10-2011, 10:53 PM   #2
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Blog Entries: 1
Default

separate switch for blower in HVAC system


you will need to add an isolation relay.

__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 09:04 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Default

separate switch for blower in HVAC system


Thanks. The devil is in the details... Will I need to isolate all four connections from the thermostat or I just the Y (and perhaps even the Y and W wires) with a DPDT 24v signal relay?
lettersoup is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-11-2011, 10:13 AM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,975
Default

separate switch for blower in HVAC system


Why not just swap out the thermostat with one you can control via remote. Either through wifi, or a remote. There are various ones out there, that would be better, than attempting to rewire, and then screw up the control board.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding to registers to existing hvac system amugable HVAC 2 07-22-2011 06:07 PM
New HVAC System Recommendations shwank HVAC 14 10-12-2010 02:15 AM
advice please! - new TRANE HVAC system ACtawk HVAC 2 10-07-2010 04:25 PM
Openings in air intake duct on central HVAC system Omegazz HVAC 5 04-01-2010 12:59 PM
Modification to an existing pump switch DRBLKJK Electrical 10 08-23-2009 03:06 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.