Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-12-2009, 04:03 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 83
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Second Furnace for dual fuel


Oh I see.

Well then I suppose you could do that although I don't know that I've ever seen anyone with a blower upstream of a fan, I imagine because the venting of the combustion byproducts would be a problem but you could get a separated or indirect combustion unit to do this.

Then you would not really be able to use this to replace your electric resistance heater.

You appear to be trying to accomplish several things at once, which is an admirable goal, but your only telling us one thing at a time

Garasaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2009, 04:23 PM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: North and East Texas
Posts: 64
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Second Furnace for dual fuel


Quote:
Originally Posted by AndrewF View Post
I do not want to rely on LP to heat my house as the COI is much higher than a HP.

I use a t-stat with almost identical features of the HW 8000.

A Venstar T1900. I picked it as I can interface it with a home monitoring setup quite easily.
Why not just replace the air handler with the furnace and remove the resistance heat altogether? This leaves the HP working until defrost or the balance point is reached then the LP would kick in.

I guess I'm just wondering why leave the old AH in the loop.

Fix ductwork first, then replace AH with furnace then your done.
Daltex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2009, 05:43 PM   #18
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,561
Rewards Points: 2,802
Default

Second Furnace for dual fuel


Dual fuel LP systems are seldom cheaper to oprate then a HP with electric aux.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2009, 05:59 PM   #19
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,621
Rewards Points: 2,380
Default

Second Furnace for dual fuel


If you live in a rural area/have some land have you considered geothermal. High initial cost but apparently is the cheapest to run in the long run. May have some decent rebates from your federal government or utility companies. see:WaterFurnace
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2009, 07:33 PM   #20
Member
 
JohnH1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Chicago, IL.
Posts: 428
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Second Furnace for dual fuel


Ok Here is what I do.
Note: I would not do this for a customer as it is not approved because it has never been tested by the factory. (I checked with them)

I run a dual fuel system but my evap is set in the return and furnace next. So now if I need aditional heat my furnace kicks in to supliment as the heat pump continues to operate. I have a 2 stage heat pump then a 2 stage 90% so I have 4 stages of heat.
The system is set up as a electric system. The only problem I could think of prior to installing it was the heat exchanger may swet durring the summer with cold air across it. But with it being a 90% the secondary heat exchanger (stainless steel) takes the brunt of the hit.
Then being sealed combustion helps the primary since very little air flow unlike a natrural draft furnace. I have run for 2 years now with no problems and no swetting on the heat exchanger. I think it is the best of both worlds. Additionally if this is done a furnace is not approved to come after the evap so you can possably void your furnace warranty.
JohnH1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2009, 07:40 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Dayton Ohio Area
Posts: 670
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Second Furnace for dual fuel


Quote:
Originally Posted by Daltex View Post
Why not just replace the air handler with the furnace and remove the resistance heat altogether? This leaves the HP working until defrost or the balance point is reached then the LP would kick in.

I guess I'm just wondering why leave the old AH in the loop.

Fix ductwork first, then replace AH with furnace then your done.
Only because this is a new AH as of August and I didnt think this far ahead at the time I purchased it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
If you live in a rural area/have some land have you considered geothermal. High initial cost but apparently is the cheapest to run in the long run. May have some decent rebates from your federal government or utility companies. see:WaterFurnace

Yes, I have plenty of land to do geothermal. I did not research it as much as I should have, but the initial cost was part of the reason I didn't pursue it.

My old house was older than this house and I had a HP installed there and loved it. The electric bills were extremely reasonable, so using part of that experience here was why I didn't go Geo.

__________________
-Andrew
DIY hobbiest
AndrewF is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lennox Furnace G27M Series Unreliable operation: pressure switch or else? sheppard1977 HVAC 7 01-14-2013 05:42 PM
Furnace air filtration advice stephen_smith HVAC 7 12-24-2010 02:24 AM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 01:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.