Ruud Silhouette II Furnace Problem - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC


CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-14-2010, 05:52 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Ruud Silhouette II Furnace Problem


Hi;
I have a ruud furnace (UGPH-05EAUER) that wont stay running. The unit goes through the start up cycle. The electronic igniter will start sparking, and
the flame will ignite. It will run good for about 5-7 seconds, then
it it will go out like the unit cut the gas off. I think it is probably a
flame sensor issue, but I am not sure what it is called.


This furnace has a circuit board with 3 leds. Two are green and one is
yellow. It says Flame. This light flashes about once every second while the gas is burning. It goes out immediately after the 5-7 seconds when the gas is cut off. The other two leds stay solid green. I cant find a manual to see how to read these. Any help or pointers would be appreciated.

Advertisement

komobu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2010, 06:24 PM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
yuri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 14,246
Rewards Points: 1,634
Default


Remove and clean the flame sensor with fine steel wool or emory paper. Should look like this and sit in front of one of the burners.
Attached Images
 

Advertisement

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2010, 05:03 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Yuri;

Thanks so much for taking the time to reply. I cleaned the tip and it is working great. Thanks Again!
komobu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 04:27 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Same problem only different


I have cleaned the sensor 3 or 4 times and my furnace still won't stay lit. I have the board with 3 lights and the flame light never comes on during start-up. I also cleaned all the burners ad checked most of the connections on the circuit board. Can anyone suggest anything else I can check? Oh yeah, it was working yesterday...
Thanks
Gitfiddler
Gitfiddler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2011, 05:32 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


Quote:
Originally Posted by Gitfiddler View Post
I have cleaned the sensor 3 or 4 times and my furnace still won't stay lit. I have the board with 3 lights and the flame light never comes on during start-up. I also cleaned all the burners ad checked most of the connections on the circuit board. Can anyone suggest anything else I can check? Oh yeah, it was working yesterday...
Thanks
Gitfiddler
Do you have a multi-meter? Only way to know for sure what's going on is to get a DC microamp reading from the flame sensor and check AC voltage from the sensor wire to ground.
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2011, 05:23 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Thanks Marty, I read in another thread where you said that the reading should be 1.8 microamps or over when the flame is on the rod...my question is where do I place the pos. and neg.? Also what should te reading be with no flame?
Gitfiddler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2011, 06:41 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


The control board sends AC voltage to the flame sensor which jumps through the flame and returns to the board via ground(burners first) as DC voltage. First step would be stick one lead of meter on the spade connected end of the flame sensor and the other to ground. With a call for heat you should have 28-80 volts AC. Actual voltage depends on which control board and I do not know the specific range on yours. If no voltage then the board is bad.

To check the microamps disconnect the wire on the flame sensor and put the meter between the sensor and the wire(set to DC microamps). With no flame there can be no microamp reading since the AC voltage needs to go through it to be rectified to DC. If the sensor is clean(and insulator not cracked or fouled with carbon) with AC voltage coming from the board(confirmed in step one) and the DC microamp reading low then the problem is the return path through ground. Most often that's surface rust on the burners.

Edit-Had a UGPH today and it was 100 volts to the flame sensor and 3.2 microamps.

Last edited by Marty S.; 11-29-2011 at 04:48 PM. Reason: added info
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2011, 05:09 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default


Thank you kind sir, I really appreciate the help!! It's nice to have someone like you around when us HVAC morons have a prob! I'll try these steps and let you know the outcome.
Gitfiddler
Gitfiddler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2011, 05:38 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default


I'm just trying to avoid having to hook up a gazillion BTU AC in the afterlife. Hopefully these good deeds will offset my teen years
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2011, 04:56 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default


I decided to take a short-cut and was able to obtain a flame sensor that would work. Still no joy, so I went and bought yet another filter, put that in and took apart the wiring connections and did a cursory cleaning...I blew any dust and crud out of them and put them back together...all of a sudden everything works perfect!! I even put the old sensor back in. Been nice and toasty all night...I think sometimes if you go the simple route it's sometimes the best one!!
Gitfiddler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2014, 02:09 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

furnace issues


I am having an issue with my furnace ,it will not ignite it was working yesterday but now nothing anybody know what I should do at this point
buckeye02 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2016, 03:18 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 8
Default

Ruud Silhouette II Furnace


Did not see where to post new thread. Need to find out why bottom burner where flame sensor is; is not lighting. Top three burners are going.
regnell1500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2016, 04:24 PM   #13
Hvac Pro
 
yuri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 14,246
Rewards Points: 1,634
Default


Burner could be dirty or your gas valve is not producing enough pressure. Also could be debris in the orifice of the burner and in some parts of the US apparently spiders get in there and nest/plug them.

Most likely the burner is dirty. There is a crossover/connector channel between the burners which may be plugged and not letting the flame cross over to light the burner.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2016, 05:01 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 8
Default


Thanks for the most helpful reply; but with the unit and gas turned off. Is it safe to remove the burner. Seems to only be two screws holding it. And I would like to know if the burner itself could actually be bad. Thanks
regnell1500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2016, 05:27 PM   #15
Hvac Pro
 
yuri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 14,246
Rewards Points: 1,634
Default


The burners can be a bit difficult to remove and line up on that furnace. I would recommend you get a Pro to do it. If it is not lined up perfectly later you could get delayed ignition or a fire. The burner is not likley bad unless it is extremely corroded or burnt thru and I cannot see it.

When you get a burner that won't light that is a VERY serious DANGEROUS condition because gas can build up in the chamber and light later and create a big boom or explosion. Not something to be taken lightly or fooled around with.

If the gas pressure is low you need a manometer to check it. Not something I recommend DIYers do.

Advertisement

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to yuri For This Useful Post:
regnell1500 (01-17-2016)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Payne furnace problem Laughingchi HVAC 26 05-24-2015 03:59 PM
Water Inside/Around American Standard Furnace michrob HVAC 8 12-08-2011 03:51 PM
Another Keeprite Electric furnace problem lrad Electrical 0 10-18-2010 12:24 PM
Carrier Furnace Problem... cornation71 HVAC 3 12-10-2009 07:52 AM
Ruud Furnace Problem patiofurniture HVAC 1 09-23-2009 07:14 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

 

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1