Ruud Furnace Issue - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-19-2011, 07:50 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Ruud furnace issue


I have a Ruud package unit and am having some issues on the furnace side that is intermittent but becoming more of an issue.

Here's what is happening. I'll flip the breaker and let it sit for 30 sec - 1 min to clear everything out. I fire it back up and all 4 burners will light, for a short period. After a short period of time (maybe 30 sec to a minute) it will shut off again. Looking at the LED on the control board it is solid on after the breaker reset but then when it shuts off it goes to 3 short blinks.

I have two main suspects, either the flame sensor or the limit switch by the heat exchanger. But, I'm not sure what that 3 short blink code means and I've been unable to determine what that is online. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks



Oh - Forgot to add. When the burners shut off, all of the blowers continue to run. Both the house fan and the exhaust side. I'm suspecting its the limit switch because wouldnt it do that if it detected an over temp situation in the exchanger?

Advertisement


Last edited by grubbah; 11-19-2011 at 07:53 AM.
grubbah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2011, 08:14 AM   #2
I'm Your Huckleberry
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5,884
Rewards Points: 2,220
Default

Ruud furnace issue


If you can post the model and serial number of said Ruud package unit then I call them and find out what that flash code stands for.

Advertisement

Doc Holliday is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2011, 09:27 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 779
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Ruud furnace issue


clean the flame sensor ...wont hurt...
carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2011, 09:48 AM   #4
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,062
Rewards Points: 762
Default

Ruud furnace issue


on some of their boards the diag code is stamped on the board itself. otherwise it may be in small fine print on the wiring diagram or a sticker on the back of one of the doors. I would clean the sensor as it needs cleaning once a yr anyway.
Attached Images
 
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2011, 11:00 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 804
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Ruud furnace issue


Doesn't sound like its running long enough to be a high limit fault.....clean the flame sensor as stated previously.
harleyrider is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2011, 04:50 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Ruud furnace issue


Check the spout where the pressure tube for the pressure switch connects to the furnace. Could be build up debris in there causing the pressure switch to fail. Seen it before where sometimes it work and sometimes it doesn't.
thepresence is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 08:16 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Ruud furnace issue


Thanks for the tips, unfortunately cleaning the flame sensor didnt resolve the issue.

This morning, even after cycling the power at the breaker and leaving it off for a while, it immediately starts up with the 3 short flash code now and its not even attempting to light the burners. Yesterday at least it would start OK and shift to the error after 30 seconds or so.

Model number - URKA-A036JK08E
Serial - 1R5539ADAAF359713861

The Draft motor I guess its called does start up, and there is plenty of airflow out of the top of the exhaust on the unit so I dont suspect any clogs there. I pulled the hose off the draft motor assembly and paper clipped it, didnt feel any debris or anything. Reattached everything and still a no go.

However, with the draft motor running I could not feel any vacuum or pressure with my hands, should I? Or is it such a small amount that its not detectable by hand? pulling the hose while the unit is running I can hear a click from the pressure sensor, and then again when I plug it back in. I'm not sure if I should have done that or not, but it seems to indicate that the pressure sensor is doing *something*.


So what next?



OK, so update - Went out with my trusty multi meter and decided to check a few things at the limit switch (its an L125-20f) and across the switch it came up at 0 ohms (well slightly higher but I'll call it 0). Plugged everything up and whamo it fired and has been running OK for the past 15 minutes or so.

It seems as though every time it starts working again (even if briefly) it is after some tinkering with that limit switch. So my questions - what sort of voltage should I see across the wires that goto the limit switch, and what is the normal resistance across the limit switch that I should see? I'm wondering if its a switch issue or a wiring issue.

Last edited by grubbah; 11-20-2011 at 08:44 AM.
grubbah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2011, 09:16 AM   #8
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,062
Rewards Points: 762
Default

Ruud furnace issue


If the switch opens you will get 24v AC across it when it is trying to start. closed = 0 volts. Sounds like the switch is faulty from excessive cycling cause by poor airflow. Replace it and make sure the AC coil is clean and all the vents open and clean. May want to get the burner checked to make sure it is not overfiring. americanhvacparts.com may have it

Advertisement

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Water Inside/Around American Standard Furnace michrob HVAC 8 12-08-2011 04:51 PM
Is it leak from the basement or from The Heater? samerhajjaj HVAC 9 11-23-2010 11:13 PM
Ruud furnace problem Paul T. HVAC 8 12-07-2008 07:25 AM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 02:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 02:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts