Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-23-2012, 04:05 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Ruud 90 achiever furnance won't start


I was out of town for a couple of days, and ran out of gas while I was gone.

Got home and had the tank filled. But the furnace won't start.

By that I mean the IDM gets no power so the start cycle ends right there.

I bypassed the sensor but still got nothing

This is what I know or have done so far.

Bled gas directly ahead of the gas valve.

replaced the relay that sends power to the ifc.

Tested for power to and from relay was good.

call power and nothing happens.

I get two lights, no blinking and am out of bright ideas.

Any help?

Its a propane furnace with only on and off, I don't see anything setting for and was able to find a position for "light/start"


Last edited by htcfan; 02-23-2012 at 04:07 PM.
htcfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 05:34 PM   #2
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,489
Default

Ruud 90 achiever furnance won't start


Usually when the ID is getting no power on a 90% and the fault code shows nothing unusual with a call for heat, the problem will be in the thermostat circuit, the board or condensate pump switches.
When you say you bypassed the sensor, are you saying that you bypassed the thermostat? I would try jumpering the thermostat connections on the furnace board at R & W when the thermostat is turned down.
Is the transformer supplying 24 to the thermostat?
Does your unit have a condensate pump?

I am assuming that the two steady lights are saying that everything is OK but you should have a legend on one of your furnace doors that will confirm that.

how is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2012, 06:43 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Ruud 90 achiever furnance won't start


OK. I'll try to jump the thermostat circuit and see what happens,


I put in a new regulator today and am getting power from it.

It does have two green lights. No blinking.


Good call on the RW jumper. Started right up. Went up and blew the crap out the thermostat and gave it a couple of precision raps with a screw driver and its working now.


Thanks for the help.

Probably get a programmable one to replace the OEM dinosaur that being used now

Thanks Again

Last edited by htcfan; 02-23-2012 at 07:00 PM. Reason: fixed it.
htcfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Air Compressor blowing start capacitors? BBC3 Electrical 9 04-28-2013 11:34 AM
Oil Furnace Won't start ScottEW HVAC 0 10-05-2010 08:26 AM
new pergo - where to start laying first course snowninja Flooring 4 09-25-2010 04:47 PM
compressor wants to start but won't wetbar HVAC 13 06-17-2010 06:15 PM
Homelite weedeater won't start. Out of ideas. Jasnall Landscaping & Lawn Care 7 06-03-2010 01:12 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.