Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-06-2013, 04:14 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 1,043
Share |
Default

runs constantly


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
No, its confusing.

But it may mean that the 4 ton air handler has a VS blower that is over coming the under sized duct work problem. And the 3 ton air handler had a standard blower, that could over come the under sized duct work.

Which would mean the problem was the duct work, and not the A/C size. So if you had them fix the duct work instead of just putting in a larger A/C. You would have good cooling and lower cooling bills.


PS: A hood can easily be off by 10% or more.
Understand, numbers were closer and better wit 4 ton.

Dang I wish you were in Houston! You are right the units put in are variable. At that phase, the house was built so changing the duct would really have been crazy!

Thanks

__________________
digitalplumber is just a name for use here, I am not a plumber!
digitalplumber is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 04:38 PM   #17
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,506
Default

runs constantly


A static pressure check/ESP. Should be done to see what pressure the blower is working against. Too high tends to shorten the life span of a VS blower motor/module. If its real high, might want to get a module repair kit from Zebra.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 04:45 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Houston Texas
Posts: 1,043
Default

runs constantly


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
A static pressure check/ESP. Should be done to see what pressure the blower is working against. Too high tends to shorten the life span of a VS blower motor/module. If its real high, might want to get a module repair kit from Zebra.

Funny you should say that, we had the upstairs go out about 4 years ago and had to replace the motor. But upon inspection, there was a capacitor that blew so we thought it was because of bad weather. I did just recently replace the capacitor after seeing that repair kit online. Actually found a post on the internet and bought the capacitor for less than 5 bucks I believe delivered.


Now I have a backup!

Thanks
__________________
digitalplumber is just a name for use here, I am not a plumber!

Last edited by digitalplumber; 06-06-2013 at 09:29 PM. Reason: added content
digitalplumber is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 11:10 PM   #19
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,506
Default

runs constantly


Your welcome.

__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A/C runs almost constantly and never gets to set Temp tyhorstman HVAC 21 08-14-2012 10:38 PM
Circulator pump runs constantly mikenri HVAC 6 12-20-2011 08:58 AM
Blower fan runs constantly epowerfan HVAC 65 12-06-2011 06:57 AM
need help/advice with a blower motor that runs constantly in a old bryant GetYourShineBox HVAC 0 07-27-2010 06:29 PM
inducer fan runs constantly tibsmandu HVAC 3 11-29-2009 11:12 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.