Running Two Thermostats - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-19-2009, 05:30 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Running two thermostats


I have recently installed a natural gas fireplace in my living room. It is causing cold rooms in the rest of the house and on the lower floor because it heats the main thermostat, (30 feet away), so the thermostat is satisfied all the time.

My idea is to install another thermostat on the first floor, where it should be unaffected by the fireplace.

I have a Carrier Weather Maker 9200 natural gas heat/air unit.

I thought that I could put a switch in between the two thermostats so that I could designate which one the Carrier unit would "see", for control of heat only.

My problem is, that I am not really sure which two wires that I need to involve with this.

My main thermostat has four connectors. "G" - to green wire; "W" - to white wire; "Y" - to blue wire; "Rh" with jumper to "Rc" - to red wire.

I think I need to connect (install 2nd thermostat) "Rh" & "W" together to get the heater to come on, but I can't get confirmation on this from anywhere.

Can anyone help me with this?

Todays temperature was 6 degrees F.

Help please!!!

Advertisement

andypet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2009, 05:42 PM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,121
Rewards Points: 880
Default

Running two thermostats


I would not recommend you attempt this. If someone accidentatlly flips one switch and then forgets it or starts the fan etc you can backfeed the circuit board and damage it for the tune of $300-800. Better to turn your furnace fan to ON and it will distribute the heat from the fireplace thru the house, wood burner guys do it all the time.

Advertisement

yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2009, 06:30 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Running two thermostats


My fireplace is round the corner from the thermostat
I simply turn the themostat 2 degrees above what the room Temp is at with the fire going
If its 70 I turn it up to 72 to get heat to other rooms if needed
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2009, 06:45 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 951
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Running two thermostats


When I was a kid we lived on an army base and the house had a fireplace and the army provided wood (prison labor ). Anyway, the upstairs used to get super cold. The trick everyone used was to put a damp washcloth over the thermostat.
pyper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2009, 07:00 PM   #5
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,121
Rewards Points: 880
Default

Running two thermostats


Yah, but an electronic tstat might short out and blow his circuit board. There may be a system with room averaging sensors and a control to run the furnace but it will be expensive.
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2009, 07:22 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,546
Rewards Points: 4,730
Default

Running two thermostats


Turn fan to "ON".
Circulate some of that heat.

Your idea has several problems with it.
One, When the thermostat on the lower floor would call for heat. The room with the fireplace will become that much hotter. That you'll go down and turn the heat off anyway.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2009, 08:26 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 951
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Running two thermostats


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
Yah, but an electronic tstat might short out and blow his circuit board. There may be a system with room averaging sensors and a control to run the furnace but it will be expensive.

Depends on if he's smart enough to figure out the difference between "damp" and "wet."



pyper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2009, 09:56 PM   #8
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,121
Rewards Points: 880
Default

Running two thermostats


Yep, I had a couple fearless lectrician co-workers, called them "Sparky" several times. And we had 600 volt 3 phase stuff in the buildings.
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2009, 10:11 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: NW of D.C.
Posts: 5,990
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Running two thermostats


A 4PDT relay with a 24vac, 160 mA or less, coil and a SPST switch to control the relay would transfer the four wires from one 'stat to the other.
But there may still be reasons you shouldn't do this.
Yoyizit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2009, 07:35 AM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 95
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Running two thermostats


When you are burning the gas fireplace, flip on the fan switch on your thermostat. That will circulate the warm air provided by your gas fireplace. I have my customers do this all the time with great success !!

Advertisement

log_doc_rob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
constant running water sound gmk2008 Plumbing 9 11-11-2008 09:22 PM
Sump pump running as much as 20 times per day Shpigford Plumbing 7 06-23-2008 10:33 AM
Freedom 90 furnance not running reliably from generator jrielsky HVAC 6 02-12-2008 02:48 PM
taco 700 constantly running.... drizzyboy HVAC 3 11-27-2007 08:03 AM
Running a generator for power outages tropic home Electrical 5 12-04-2006 09:22 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts