Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-23-2006, 09:02 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Blue Rapids Ks
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Question

RPJ 2 Furnace


I have a 10 year old RPJ 2 furnace that will not heat unless I recycle the
thermostat on and off each time I want heat. I just replace the thermostat
yesterday and it still won't work right. When it works it won't run long enought to
get to the temperature I set on the thermostat.

averyds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2006, 10:41 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 108
Rewards Points: 75
Default

RPJ 2 Furnace


It appears that the unit is going into lockout, and of course the most
common reason for that is a dirty flame sensor. Remove the sensor and sand it with emry cloth or 200 grit sand paper (make it look like a clean metal rod again). RE- post if this doesent cure the problem.

acefurnacefixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2006, 06:30 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Blue Rapids Ks
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

RPJ 2 Furnace


I have a igniter,no pilot light?
averyds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2006, 08:03 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 108
Rewards Points: 75
Default

RPJ 2 Furnace


check for 24 VAC present at gas control valve.
acefurnacefixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2006, 12:13 AM   #5
Member
 
HvacWiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 286
Rewards Points: 250
Default

RPJ 2 Furnace


If you have a ignitor then your furnace also has a flame sensor, if this is a 90% furnace i would also check for a pluged condensate trap
HvacWiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2006, 07:27 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: NW Ohio
Posts: 108
Rewards Points: 75
Default

RPJ 2 Furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by HvacWiz View Post
If you have a ignitor then your furnace also has a flame sensor, if this is a 90% furnace i would also check for a pluged condensate trap
Very good point..this also will cause sparatic cycling

acefurnacefixer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heil Furnace Burner Problem timothyr HVAC 79 02-12-2014 07:01 PM
Bryant Furnace main burner goes out after 5 seconds Da_Bears HVAC 8 01-03-2012 01:24 AM
Replacing My Furnace, few simple questions compression HVAC 10 02-03-2007 05:00 PM
Could installing a furnace to the floor joists cause the floor to slope? JKL HVAC 5 01-03-2007 09:23 PM
Furnace does't start when Fan is 'auto' stepicz HVAC 2 10-18-2005 06:10 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.