Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-15-2007, 04:54 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

ritetemp programmable stat


I installed a ritetemp prog stat to replace one of the old round ones. it was working just fine with the program that i set it up to do. but now the furnace comes on for a few minutes and then goes off, never reaching the set temp. if i overide the temp to a higher heat, again, the furnace comes on for a few, then goes off. example, i have the stat set to 16deg C for during the day when no one is usually home. i get home early, before the stat is programmed to go up to 20deg C and manually override it to go to 20. the furnace kicks on for a few minutes, then goes off. the furnace is about 16 years old. any suggestions? thanks in advance.

miked18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2007, 05:13 PM   #2
Master General ReEngineer
 
Bondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chaumont River, Ny.
Posts: 3,670
Default

ritetemp programmable stat


Will it maintain the required Temp when left alone,..??

Bondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2007, 07:20 PM   #3
Summit
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: White Bear Township, MN
Posts: 19
Default

ritetemp programmable stat


When the heat turns on, is there an icon (arrow, flame, etc.) that appears? Check to see if the icon is still there when the furnace turns off. If it's still there you likely have a furnace problem.
Summit Heating & Air is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-15-2007, 09:32 PM   #4
Member
 
HvacWiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 286
Default

ritetemp programmable stat


Sounds like you have a furnace problem, not a t-stat problem.
HvacWiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 12:14 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2
Default

ritetemp programmable stat


Thanks for that quick response.
1.
"When the heat turns on, is there an icon (arrow, flame, etc.) that appears? Check to see if the icon is still there when the furnace turns off. If it's still there you likely have a furnace problem."
Everything was working for about a month prior. On the stat, it only shows things like what the current temp is and temp that you want it to be. there are not any icons, just numbers, regardless whether it is on or off.
2.
"Will it maintain the required Temp when left alone,..??" No. if i have it programmed to go to 20deg at 5pm, the furnace starts up only for a few minutes then turns off again. this is when the house is currently at say 16deg. it never gets to the 20 deg, even if i turn off the auto and turn on the fan.
3.
"Sounds like you have a furnace problem, not a t-stat problem."
I was afraid of that, but was hoping it was the t-stat. i guess i could try putting the old one back on and see if it changes things. if this does not work, do you guys think it will be a complete replacement of the furnace, major work, or something minor.
4. again, thanks for the quick responses, i appreciate it.
miked18 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 07:49 AM   #6
Summit
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: White Bear Township, MN
Posts: 19
Default

ritetemp programmable stat


Mike, it's really hard to say what the issue could be. Trying out the old thermostat is a good idea. What is the make of your furnace? Is it a high efficiency? When I hear "furnace runs for 2-3 minutes" I check to see if the furnace is overheating. Make sure no return air grills are blocked and your filter is clean. Also, open all of your vents. Let us know if that extends the run time.
Summit Heating & Air is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 10:31 AM   #7
Union HVAC Tech.
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 607
Default

ritetemp programmable stat


Take the red and white wires at the stat and jump them out and see if the furnace stays on. If it cycles off with the wires jumped out then you have a furnace issue. Look for dust corrosion on the flame sensing rod.
bigMikeB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 10:51 AM   #8
Member
 
HvacWiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 286
Default

ritetemp programmable stat


I am going to guess if it is a 90% furnace that the condesate trap is plugged.
HvacWiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-16-2007, 10:53 AM   #9
Union HVAC Tech.
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 607
Default

ritetemp programmable stat


Quote:
Originally Posted by HvacWiz View Post
I am going to guess if it is a 90% furnace that the condesate trap is plugged.

When was the last time you saw a 90% with a T87?
Guess again.
bigMikeB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2007, 06:20 PM   #10
Member
 
HvacWiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northwest Ohio
Posts: 286
Default

ritetemp programmable stat


Quote:
Originally Posted by bigMikeB View Post
When was the last time you saw a 90% with a T87?
Guess again.
I came accross a 90% furnace today with a T87 thermostat...........Imagine that! Not so uncommon as you might think.

HvacWiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What do you keep your programmable thermostat set to J187 General DIY Discussions 2 12-08-2007 10:05 PM
Oil Furnace - Swapping out to Programmable Thermostat slappy HVAC 2 12-05-2007 03:57 PM
Programmable Thermostat/Old furnace Kellxr7 HVAC 1 10-14-2007 08:22 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.