Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-22-2011, 07:48 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

rheem furnace


i have a rheem furnace that burnt the wireing harness where can i get a new wireing harness. i have a new board the furnace is a ugdg125arjr

zeke63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-22-2011, 09:32 PM   #2
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

rheem furnace


have you taken care of what caused the wires to burn?? If you can't just add onto the wires that are left. You will have to see a rheem dealer in your area & see if they will sell to you

kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to kenmac For This Useful Post:
zeke63 (03-23-2011)
Old 03-23-2011, 06:35 AM   #3
hillbilly guru
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: tn/south east/s.e.c country
Posts: 28
Rewards Points: 25
Send a message via Yahoo to hvacguytn615
Default

rheem furnace


call eds supply 711 6th ave south nashville tn they sell to the general public.eqipment and refrierant are the only things you will need e.p.a and mech lic for have mod ser #s they can ship it or may have a location near you you have the board is that were the short that took out the wireing started make sure to double check
hvacguytn615 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 08:50 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

rheem furnace


the home owner has a 60 amp fuse box and useing a 30amp fuse on his furnace circuit and may have had a power surge i believe.
zeke63 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 09:33 PM   #5
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

rheem furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by zeke63 View Post
the home owner has a 60 amp fuse box and useing a 30amp fuse on his furnace circuit and may have had a power surge i believe.

Really depends on the wire size to the furnace as to what fuse/breaker to use. I run anywhere from a 15 - 20 amp breaker or fuse to the furnace. All depends on what the furnace calls for & wire size used
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Water Inside/Around American Standard Furnace michrob HVAC 8 12-08-2011 03:51 PM
Rheem 80% Furnace Short Cycling rlukas79 HVAC 0 12-19-2010 03:27 AM
Rheem 80% furnace 3rdroofdown HVAC 2 11-23-2009 08:59 AM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 01:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 01:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.