Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-17-2010, 04:20 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 9
Share |
Default

Reznor udap60 problem..


i have a reznor udap60 hanging garage heater, I just turned it on for the first time, for this season. the exhaust fan comes on, the igniter clicks, it fires up, but when the igniter stops the flame goes out... it will keep repeating this process... The green light on the board is steady when not calling for heat. And when heat is called for it has a steady fast blink.. both normal. I also cleaned the flame sensor with emery paper... it was clean but I did it anyway. the yellow flame led on the board does not come on at all. I also checked the flame sensor with my olm meter and get continuity from the connection spade to the tip.


any ideas??

jeff
jdmcniff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2010, 04:27 PM   #2
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,313
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Reznor udap60 problem..


sounds like it is a flame signal problem. clean it with steel wool and then wipe off with a clean rag. if you have a meter that check micro amps, wire meter in series and check current with burners lit. also make sure all burners are igniting.
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2010, 08:08 PM   #3
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Default

Reznor udap60 problem..


Flame sensor goes to ground.. Make sure you have a good ground at the board
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 06:46 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 9
Default

Reznor udap60 problem..


I checked mil amps, put meter in series. when the burner starts it was only going to 1... back and forth from 0 to 1.
jdmcniff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 07:03 PM   #5
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,313
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Reznor udap60 problem..


you need to be checking DC micro amps
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 07:44 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 9
Default

Reznor udap60 problem..


I have a nice Fluke 87v meter but, I guess I just dont how to use it for more than volts and olms. I had it on the maa setting on the right side of the dial and was getting the 0 to 1 readings. Ive been going thru the manual to figure out how to check for dc micro amps with it.
jdmcniff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2010, 08:18 PM   #7
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,313
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Reznor udap60 problem..


you may not be able to with that meter. the symbol looks like a lowercase u and then and A
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2010, 03:13 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 9
Default

Reznor udap60 problem..


Yes my meter has that on the far right on the dial it looks like a backward lower case u and and a with a wavy line over the top. (μA)

heres the meter i have.

http://www.myflukestore.com/crm_uplo...er-500x370.jpg

put the meter in series with the flame sensor (thermal coupler) call for heat when the burner starts, see what the meter reads?? right


thanks jeff
jdmcniff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2010, 05:21 PM   #9
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,313
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Reznor udap60 problem..


looks like your meter is only for AC on that function. picture not real clear. but looks like sign above is for AC
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 03:42 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 9
Default

Reznor udap60 problem..


I do have DC micro amp, ok I hooked it up in series, red to spade on the flame sensor , black to the wire. when the flame came on it was reading a pretty steady 000.1 with a jump .2 once or twice for a split second. with no flame it was 000.0

jeff
jdmcniff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 04:02 PM   #11
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,313
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Reznor udap60 problem..


flame signal issue, bad flame sensor, or not in flame properly, or dirty burner as well, remove wire brush burner, or bad board..... you need at least .5 micro amps DC or better, would prefer around 2 micro amps
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 04:17 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 9
Default

Reznor udap60 problem..


ok Thanks, I'll try diggin a little deeper. The burner doesn't look to be too user friendly for servicing without tearing the whole works apart.
My biggest fear is the main board is bad.. hoping thats no the case.

jeff
jdmcniff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 05:17 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 9
Default

Reznor udap60 problem..


Just got done tearing it apart and cleaning and reassembling, actually wasn't too bad. I removed the burner and cleaned (blew it out) looks like new, cleaned the flame sensor again. Put back in and retested.. same results.. 000.1 - 000.2 is this looking like the sensor is bad???

jeff
jdmcniff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-22-2010, 05:41 PM   #14
HVAC / Plumbing
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,801
Default

Reznor udap60 problem..


make sure sensor is getting a good flame around it.. also, check your ground. If all this checks out it's either sensor or board. it will cost less to try new sensor
kenmac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2010, 01:46 AM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Reznor udap60 problem..


I experienced a similar problem with a Reznor and it was not the fault of the furnace.

My 110 AC power cord had the hot and neutral reversed by accident (it was me and I know the right way) on a three prong plug. Put the hot wire where it was supposed to be and the unit fired right up.

Actually my furnace guy asked me to check this and I told him it was fine, he said check it anyway and so I did and it was wrong.

Maybe a longshot but it can happen.

Last edited by Car Guy; 12-03-2010 at 07:11 PM.
Car Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 TVs fried: Electrical vs. Comcast Coax Cable Problem LynOprinka Electrical 17 07-16-2012 08:01 PM
Very Strange Shower Drain Problem MattWhite Plumbing 12 05-21-2011 11:53 AM
Don't understand this breaker tripping problem majesticjess Electrical 10 03-05-2010 06:42 PM
Stymied by window leakage problem. Matth3w General DIY Discussions 5 06-11-2008 06:26 PM
Post-Tension Slab Problem Advice/Help Mike McBride Building & Construction 2 01-09-2007 01:51 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.