Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-21-2010, 01:10 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 1,273
Share |
Default

Rewiring furnace electrical circuit


Alrighty, so the builder did this all wrong.... but wanted to check with you guys before I work up a redo plan...


right now the furnace (Gas, 4 ton blower) runs off a 20 amp circuit... you'd think that'd be a dedicated circuit right?...

well the circuit goes to an electical box, which as 2 outlets on it (15 amp outlets) which they had the gas water heater plugged into (direct power vented ao smith one) then that then branched off to the furnace, first to a on/off disconnect switch then to the actual furnace from there... well then there is another branch from the outlet that for some reason goes to the basement bathroom that connects to the GFCI outlet and lighting...

alright, so I know the Bathroom MUST be taken off the circuit because that should have its own circuit for lighting for one, and a seperate circuit for the outlets... I think that was the NEC code? but the furnace / water heater is what has me bugged...

can I leave this water heater on the furnace line? or do I need to add another circuit for it?

also, my air conditioner has its own 220v 30amp circuit, is this enough protection? it says min ckt ampacity 25.9 max fuse or ckt. bkr. fusible circuit hacr per nec 45... 30 amp is where that wants to be I'd assume?
BlueBSH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 01:18 PM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 8,330
Default

Rewiring furnace electrical circuit


The ventor on the water heater draws a small amount of amps/read the label. Add it to the furnace on startup after a power failure and it could trip the breaker and freeze your pipes. I am sure the electrical code and ins co.wants furnaces on their own circuit. Always been that way where I am.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 01:26 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 1,273
Default

Rewiring furnace electrical circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
The ventor on the water heater draws a small amount of amps/read the label. Add it to the furnace on startup after a power failure and it could trip the breaker and freeze your pipes. I am sure the electrical code and ins co.wants furnaces on their own circuit. Always been that way where I am.

all my water heater says for a power raiting is "less then 5 amps"... gota love those specifics.....
BlueBSH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 01:30 PM   #4
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 8,330
Default

Rewiring furnace electrical circuit


Startup/inrush current is usually 5x running current. Ever seen a frozen up house. Water meter top bursts like a zit and you need a canoe to get around.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2010, 01:34 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 1,273
Default

Rewiring furnace electrical circuit


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
Startup/inrush current is usually 5x running current. Ever seen a frozen up house. Water meter top bursts like a zit and you need a canoe to get around.
yeah, probably better to have seperate lines anyways just to be safe even if code around here doesn't require it yet... so 3 new circuits to add..... yay *lol*

2 for bathroom and one for water heater..
BlueBSH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Furnace air filtration advice stephen_smith HVAC 7 12-24-2010 02:24 AM
basic switch from 4-wire? benepperson Electrical 6 08-17-2010 12:41 PM
Insulation around a electrical circuit breaker box terpsing Electrical 4 02-03-2009 03:08 PM
Oil furnace does not fire up sbhavinm HVAC 5 01-17-2009 07:06 AM
Furnace Help tuasoi HVAC 2 11-29-2007 12:54 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.