Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-11-2009, 11:41 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Share |
Question

Return Air Requirements


I Am installing an Goodman 69k btu furnace in my home, I am wondering what would be the standard return air requirements, I will be cutting out the sill plate and floor on a partition wall i am not sure if one stud span will be enough. I will be using a regular filter.
Thank You very much for any input
f4urak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 11:52 AM   #2
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,467
Default

Return Air Requirements


Is this with ac too?

If so what size ac are you installing?
__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 12:02 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Return Air Requirements


There is no A/C, the output of furnace should be around 600 cfm i believe, I live in mild climate Portland Oregon.
f4urak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 12:07 PM   #4
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,467
Default

Return Air Requirements


You are going to need approx 140 sq in

Are you on 2x4 or 2x6 studs?

Even two wall chases are not enough but three would do it with 2x4 walls.
__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 12:13 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Return Air Requirements


Ok Thank you very much for your help i will pull return air from 3 rooms with 2x4 studs.
f4urak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 12:18 PM   #6
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,467
Default

Return Air Requirements


Just remember that you can't pull from kitchens, baths and garages

If you are goint from other rooms how are you connecting between the room and furnace?


Good luck
__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 12:42 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Return Air Requirements


i was going to go from den, living room and bedroom. from the den i was going to pan in a joist span in the basement and for the other two i was going to use 8" flex duct, its a pretty short distance less than 10 feet. What size do you think should be the main return trunk running down to the furnace?
f4urak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 01:08 PM   #8
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,467
Default

Return Air Requirements


I think with that design you should be fine
__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 01:16 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Return Air Requirements


What size should the main trunk running to the return on the furnace be?
f4urak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 01:27 PM   #10
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,467
Default

Return Air Requirements


Into the side of the furnace I would put a filter rack of 14x20 and then transition down to 20x8
__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 01:31 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Return Air Requirements


ok i think i have a pretty good plan on the duct. For my natural gas line, where should i put the inspectors test port? I believe it should go between the appliance shut off and the meter. When the inspector test the system do they want a cap on the nipple into the furnace or are they only interested in testing from the shut off valve to the meter?
f4urak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-11-2009, 01:56 PM   #12
as seen on tv
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: pa
Posts: 205
Default

Return Air Requirements


I would look at the furnace data see how many cfm that furnace produces on low speed first. Then design my duct from there. Undersized duct will give you problems.
qbert is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
duct sizing, ductwork, return air, return vent hvac basement


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basement return air ducting - flex or metal? BasementVirgin HVAC 5 10-29-2009 12:01 PM
Should I have let the ac guy close off a return? windowman3 HVAC 4 09-13-2009 08:23 AM
return air honola HVAC 11 08-13-2009 07:41 AM
Enough Return Air? mjbxx HVAC 3 02-12-2009 06:26 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.