Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-28-2011, 12:27 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

return air duct Brian F


I'm in the process of finishing my basement and would like to install a return air duct. where I would like to put the air duct there is a return going to a room upstairs. Can I use the same hole that is cut in that the main duct and use it for the return for my basement also?

Brian F is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 04:43 AM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,497
Rewards Points: 2,678
Default

return air duct Brian F


Shouldn't, as it can cause the return of the upstairs return not to pull as much air.

beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Return Air Duct size question syclnjr HVAC 14 02-06-2011 04:48 PM
Sealing air return duct jd1979 HVAC 8 10-07-2010 07:46 PM
Cold Air Return next to supply duct thebigbbm HVAC 6 09-21-2010 05:51 PM
question on return duct familyman HVAC 13 01-25-2009 11:05 AM
Return duct "boot or no boot" ads67 HVAC 16 01-10-2009 09:38 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.