Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-06-2014, 12:17 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 54
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Replacing TrolAtemp MM-3 with Honeywell Hz311


Looking to upgrade to Honeywell Prestige thermostat, and found out my old Trolatemp zone control won't work with it because it has a separate O and B, while the new thermostat has an O/B.

I'm going to order the Hz311 and swap it out, but want to make sure i'm clear on wiring before I do. I think I'm good on the thermostat wiring but I want to be sure I will be able to hook up the equipment end correctly.

Note: I have a oil boiler to hydro air for heat, and an AC unit.

What I'm unsure of is on the Trolatemp equipment Y connection. The manual lists this as "compressor relay in outdoor condensing unit".
I have two wires associated with this.
Wire 1 goes to the Air handler
Wire 2 goes out to the AC Unit.
Current wiring has Wire 1 W attached to Y terminal, and R tied to Wire 2 R
Wire 2 W is tied into all the other equipment W wires.

My question is how I would wire that to the HZ311 which looks a bit different.
I also noticed their is an RH and and RC on the HZ311
I'm including a photo of the current panel, and the HZ311 panel.
Any advice would be appreciated. I want to be sure this new panel will work as an easy swap out.

Thanks!
Attached Thumbnails
Replacing TrolAtemp MM-3 with Honeywell Hz311-trolatemp-equip-wiring.jpg   Replacing TrolAtemp MM-3 with Honeywell Hz311-honeywellhz311.jpg  

CTgarret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2014, 12:43 PM   #2
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,072
Rewards Points: 40
Default

Replacing TrolAtemp MM-3 with Honeywell Hz311


Y of HZ panel should connect to a wire to the outdoor A/C and the Y of the air handler. The other wire from the A/C should connect to the C of the air handler.

__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
CTgarret (04-06-2014)
Old 04-06-2014, 12:59 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 54
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing TrolAtemp MM-3 with Honeywell Hz311


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Y of HZ panel should connect to a wire to the outdoor A/C and the Y of the air handler. The other wire from the A/C should connect to the C of the air handler.
Thanks for the help, that's exactly what I needed.

One last question and I think I'm good to go.
I am planning on using the existing 40V transformer, which is what the Honeywell ships with.

However, the installation instructions state the following...

"a 75 VA transformer may be used
on all new panels to control multiple dampers per zone."

I currently have 3 zones, with a total of 5 dampers. (2 zones have 2 dampers, 1 zone has just one.)

Do you think I'm safe with assuming that this panel will handle the power the same? Honeywell gives a formula for calculating the load per zone, but it's above my capabilities to figure it out...

"To determine the maximum number of dampers per zone, divide the VA of the damper actuator by 28.8 VA (100 F) or 16.8 VA (160 F). To size the system transformer, add the VA of all dampers in the system to the VA draw of the panel (HZ311 6.25VA, HZ322 10 VA, HZ432 10 VA)."

I have Belimo LMB24-3-t zone motors.
24VAC/DC 2.0 VA 1.5W
CTgarret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2014, 01:08 PM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,072
Rewards Points: 40
Default

Replacing TrolAtemp MM-3 with Honeywell Hz311


Your HZ panel can handle your damper load. You only have 10 VA total damper load. Panel VA load is 6.25. So your total is 16.25 VA.

2 damper motors on the same zone is only 4VA. Well under that panels limits.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
CTgarret (04-06-2014)
Old 04-06-2014, 01:23 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 54
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing TrolAtemp MM-3 with Honeywell Hz311


Great, it looks like the HZ has the option of adding a temp sensor to the supply. Do you think there is any benefit for me to add that on?
CTgarret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2014, 01:27 PM   #6
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,072
Rewards Points: 40
Default

Replacing TrolAtemp MM-3 with Honeywell Hz311


Its a good idea to help prevent the A/C coil from freezing, if the air filter gets too dirty.

For the hydro heat, its not really needed.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
CTgarret (04-06-2014)
Old 04-18-2014, 03:37 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 54
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing TrolAtemp MM-3 with Honeywell Hz311


I have a blue wire from my main thermostat that connects to B1 in the control section on the current zone panel. I don't have anything like that on the HZ311.
I'm wondering if I got the wrong zone panel?
The hz311 is not compatible with heat pump systems, but I'm wondering if my hydro air system operates similar to a heat pump system, so I should get a heat pump compatible panel?
CTgarret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2014, 04:13 PM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,072
Rewards Points: 40
Default

Replacing TrolAtemp MM-3 with Honeywell Hz311


The HZ doesn't need a B1. It knows to do heat or cooling by whether it receives a call on Y or W. Your old panel wouldn't let 1 zone call for cooling, and then another call for heating after the first was done. The HZ will.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2014, 04:28 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 54
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing TrolAtemp MM-3 with Honeywell Hz311


Great. Thanks. I'm going to move ahead with install.
I have one wire coming from the zone 1 thermostat that has a green wire comming from O on the stat connecting to O1 in the changeover control section of the old troltemp, and the white wire coming from C on the stat and is connected to M1 on the zone1 damper control.
Do you have any idea what this wire is for, if I need to connect it on the new panel, and if so where/how? The HZ does not have a change over control section or an O1. Do I even need it?
CTgarret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2014, 04:36 PM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,072
Rewards Points: 40
Default

Replacing TrolAtemp MM-3 with Honeywell Hz311


The HZ changes over by whether it receives a call on the W or the Y terminal.

They were using the M1 as a common terminal to power the thermostat.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2014, 04:49 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 54
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing TrolAtemp MM-3 with Honeywell Hz311


Got it. Thank you for all your help. As you can imagine I could not do this on my own!
CTgarret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2014, 04:51 PM   #12
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,072
Rewards Points: 40
Default

Replacing TrolAtemp MM-3 with Honeywell Hz311


Your welcome.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 01:38 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 54
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing TrolAtemp MM-3 with Honeywell Hz311


Hi been there, hopefully you are still following.
I have swapped out the panel, and installed the new stat. The wiring is not working as planned. I'm hoping you can start by lending your expertise when it comes to the equipment section.
Here are the wires I have...
Wire 1 (R, W): goes outside to AC compressor
Wire 2 (R, W): goes to heat relay switch, that continues on out to boiler
Wire 3 (R,W,G): goes to air handler fan section
Wire 4 (R,W,): goes to AC coil in air handler

Could you tell me where each wire connects to in the equipment section of the zone panel and if I need the RC/RH jumper? Here are connections....

RH
RC
W
Y
G
DS/BK

If I can get through this step I'm hoping I have the Stat connections correct. The zone motor connections are easy. Thanks!
CTgarret is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 04:11 PM   #14
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,072
Rewards Points: 40
Default

Replacing TrolAtemp MM-3 with Honeywell Hz311


Remove jumper.

RH and W are to the boiler.
RC, G, and Y are to the air handler's R, G, and Y.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2014, 05:39 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 54
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing TrolAtemp MM-3 with Honeywell Hz311


Ok, I put the heat Relay R to RH, and it the W wire to the HZ' W.
I put the Air handlers wires as noted.

What about the wire that goes out to the AC unit, and the one that goes to the AC coil in the air handler?

FYI, at the thermostat, I have
blue going to C
Y to y
G to g
W to w
r to R with jumper to rc


Last edited by CTgarret; 04-20-2014 at 05:59 PM.
CTgarret is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing Honeywell T822D-1255 Dee001 HVAC 11 11-16-2011 09:45 AM
Replacing Carrier Thermostat with Honeywell jgoldman77 HVAC 5 10-14-2011 02:02 PM
Honeywell TrueSteam wont work! Stewart Daniel General DIY Discussions 18 12-20-2010 07:41 AM
Replace Trane Weathertron (Baystat 339) with Honeywell RTH2410 ammiller2 HVAC 0 12-12-2009 09:50 PM
Changing from one Honeywell to another... LeroyFrick HVAC 1 11-03-2007 11:33 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.