Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-04-2011, 08:44 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

replacing thermostat


My heat stopped working upstairs and there was no "power to the thermostat" it does not have a battery so I am replacing it. My question is the wiring. The old one had a wrap around from W2 to E (both posts). The new thermostat has single entry post with no way to wrap the the wire around 2 post. The instructions say to run the jumper from w2 to e. My question is do I run the jumper and then also run w2 wire into w2 so that I would have 2 wires in w2 the one from the electrical and the jumper? Thanks.

Pbutts29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 09:05 AM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

replacing thermostat


Also the old thermostat had Y in the Y post. This thermostat has Y1 or Y2.. Which one would I use? My assumption would be y2 Like w is in W2. Y is Compressor stage 1 or 2 . Help on that would be great as well...

Pbutts29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 09:27 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

replacing thermostat


Old thermostat says y.... New thermostat has Y1 and Y2... Which one do I use????
Pbutts29 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 01:51 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 453
Rewards Points: 252
Default

replacing thermostat


Look at this thread:
new thermostat wiring

Look for my userID.
See link in my post. Explains it from the internets.
diyorpay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 02:49 PM   #5
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Rewards Points: 1,002
Blog Entries: 1
Default

replacing thermostat


use y1
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 02:57 PM   #6
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Rewards Points: 1,002
Blog Entries: 1
Default

replacing thermostat


jumper w2 to e and add w2 wire to w2 terminal as well. use y1 for y wire
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2011, 03:28 PM   #7
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,579
Rewards Points: 2,838
Default

replacing thermostat


Merged your 2 threads. Please don't make duplicate threads about the same thing.

beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing Old Thermostat with Totaline 40bill40 HVAC 1 05-14-2010 04:26 PM
Replacing thermostat rjaxin HVAC 2 02-23-2010 01:20 PM
Replacing Honeywell thermostat with another Honeywell flipz HVAC 4 02-06-2010 04:19 PM
Replacing a thermostat mnwalsh1 Introductions 0 11-08-2009 01:31 PM
Replacing thermostat...................... sktn77a HVAC 6 09-02-2009 10:07 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.