Replacing My Furnace... Confused On Diaphragm Vs Closed... - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-26-2008, 06:17 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Replacing my furnace... Confused on Diaphragm vs closed...


So I am about to replace my furnace... Everything seems straight forward, i'm just a little confused on one part... I am trying to figure out if my old furnace is a diaphragm type, or Closed circuit type.. I have Hot water baseboard heat, and there is a taco makeup valve on the out line to the house. There is also another 3/4" line coming out of te top of the furnace that goes to a large cylinder mounted above the furnace.. Now I know its an expansion tank, and would assume it has a diaphragm, but it DOES NOT have an air pressure fitting on it... Only a drain petcock.... My new furnace (Weil McClain WTGO Gold) has a tapped hole on the top of it, with a sticker over it that says "Air elimination tapping at this location"... Do I have to buy an air elimination kit? Or is that what my expansion tank is for? Should I buy a new Diaphragm tank similar to what i see in most houses these days? Here is a picture of my current furnace... TIA

Advertisement

nperkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 06:22 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: palm coast fl
Posts: 588
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Replacing my furnace... Confused on Diaphragm vs closed...


yes replace the tank with modern diaphram tank

Advertisement

kennzz05 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 06:23 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Replacing my furnace... Confused on Diaphragm vs closed...


What is the current setup that I have? I had a friend who does alot of home improvement come over, and stare at it like a monkey doing a math problem...
nperkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 06:36 PM   #4
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,034
Rewards Points: 706
Default

Replacing my furnace... Confused on Diaphragm vs closed...


Tell the monkey it is an open (non diaphram) expansion tank. Get the bladder/diaphram tank and it works much better/never leaks or gets waterlogged. Very good choice of new boiler. Get a proper combustion analysis/setup done on it so its works at its max efficiency.
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 06:38 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Replacing my furnace... Confused on Diaphragm vs closed...


How much should that cost? The house is 850sq ft, possibly upgrading to about 1300sq ft in the future... a 2 gallon should be plenty, right?
nperkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 06:40 PM   #6
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,034
Rewards Points: 706
Default

Replacing my furnace... Confused on Diaphragm vs closed...


Not sure. I would have to ask one of my plumbers. Maybe one of our other guys knows or post on the plumbing chatroom at top of page.
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 06:57 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: West Michigan
Posts: 440
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Replacing my furnace... Confused on Diaphragm vs closed...


You will probably need a #30 extrol tank and yes you will need an automatic air elimination set up on top of the boiler.
You may want to consider a secondary aquastat and a low water cut out also
SKIP4661 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 07:00 PM   #8
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Replacing my furnace... Confused on Diaphragm vs closed...


Since when is a a boiler a furnace? Like calling a water heater a HOT water heater.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 07:29 PM   #9
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,034
Rewards Points: 706
Default

Replacing my furnace... Confused on Diaphragm vs closed...


My call center calls everything a furnace and has no idea where Canada is.
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 07:33 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Replacing my furnace... Confused on Diaphragm vs closed...


Quote:
Originally Posted by SKIP4661 View Post
You will probably need a #30 extrol tank and yes you will need an automatic air elimination set up on top of the boiler.
You may want to consider a secondary aquastat and a low water cut out also
By Secondary Aquastat I assume you mean a cutoff for the high limit... Wont the relief Valve take care of this? And I have a Taco Makeup valve that will be on the makeup water... This should eliminate the need for the low water cut out, yes?
nperkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 07:33 PM   #11
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Replacing my furnace... Confused on Diaphragm vs closed...


i don't do hydronic so i used to have to qualify if it was a boiler or forced air.

Some people ain't got a clue.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2008, 08:15 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Replacing my furnace... Confused on Diaphragm vs closed...


So I'm going to pickup an Extrol #30 tank, then do i need an air purger? Or since i'm putting in an air elimination kit on the furnace itself do I even need it? Or do i even need the air elimination kit since the air purger would be higher than the elimination kit? And this should work for the air elimination kit, right? http://www.plumbersurplus.com/Prod/W.../22800/Cat/224

Advertisement

nperkins is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lennox Furnace G27M Series Unreliable operation: pressure switch or else? sheppard1977 HVAC 7 01-14-2013 06:42 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 02:55 PM
New Cased Coil - Install to Furnace - PICTURES!! hartkem HVAC 39 11-18-2008 02:45 AM
replacing old oil furnace with new propane hi eff. What have I done HVAC 1 10-04-2007 07:02 PM
Replacing My Furnace, few simple questions compression HVAC 10 02-03-2007 06:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts