Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-07-2012, 12:26 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6
Share |
Default

Replacing Male Spade Terminals on Compressor?


My terminal to my compressor was smoking so I removed the wiring harness to my compressor. It was completely melted and two of the male spade terminal/connectors it was connected to pulled out with it. Is there a way to replace the male connectors that pulled out/broke off completely, so I can attach my new terminal kit? Am I screwed and need to buy a new compressor?

kbardot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 01:07 PM   #2
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,621
Default

Replacing Male Spade Terminals on Compressor?


need a pix of the compressor terminal without any wires just what is melted.if the male slip connector are melted down to the body of the compressor you need to have a new compressor installed.the other side of whatever remains is the freon.were the female slip connectors super loose something arc'd then down.ight be able to solder new terminals on...somebody else might kick in on that.if you have any stub left of the male might be able to bug the wires on.... need a pix

biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 01:55 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Replacing Male Spade Terminals on Compressor?


Thanks for the reply. Here is a pic.
Attached Thumbnails
Replacing Male Spade Terminals on Compressor?-img00281-20120807-1341.jpg  
kbardot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 05:12 PM   #4
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,621
Default

Replacing Male Spade Terminals on Compressor?


those terminals must of been really loose that was like a welding torch in there.that compressor needs replaced..like hooking jumper cables on a car it sparks and that 12v imagine even 115V or if it is 208v major heat...lucky you didn't blow the charge if it kept arc'g those terminals...surprised you didn't blow a fuse or trip the breakers...where lights blinking when it came on? at least the freon is reuseable..R-22? be careful "they" will push for a new condenser call around and keep a record of what price and extras...contactor must of taken the hit check it out you can do it cheap& quick with new compressor....get the info directly off the compressor and check the pricss on here..good luck http://bestbuyheatingandaircondition...sor_search.htm

Last edited by biggles; 08-07-2012 at 05:15 PM.
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 05:15 PM   #5
HOTDAWG
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 104
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Replacing Male Spade Terminals on Compressor?


Wow she's cooked
Acomfort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 05:45 PM   #6
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,621
Default

Replacing Male Spade Terminals on Compressor?


slip&crimped connectors are the worst type of connections even on 208v compressors,it no even close to doing it as good as screw down ones.even seen some commercial 480V compressors with them.if you need to use a niddle nose to full the slip off then that is tight...most come off easy.. check this YOUTUBE on the fix if you had some stub there to work with... don't think you can't buy that compressor either save there also... just rent there bodies.. for the change out.might connect with a local neighbor HVAC guy word of mouth maybe a lead tech could bang that out before the sun goes down with a couple of beers and an agreed price to do it..easy money..they would jump at it with you having everything don't forget that contactor..maybe a new Liquid line dryer..3/8ths is typical check it

Last edited by biggles; 08-07-2012 at 05:50 PM.
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 05:58 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: MD
Posts: 272
Default

Replacing Male Spade Terminals on Compressor?


Compressor shorted to ground internally. burnt terminal off. If you check your refrigerant I bet she is empty. It would have leaked out the terminal when it shorted. no need to even attemp to fix the terminal.

The unit will most likely will have acid contamination now. Acid must be removed or future compressor or unit will fail.

Last edited by turnermech; 08-07-2012 at 06:00 PM.
turnermech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-07-2012, 06:14 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,290
Default

Replacing Male Spade Terminals on Compressor?


replace compressor or complete unit...
ben's plumbing is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 10:23 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Replacing Male Spade Terminals on Compressor?


Thanks for the help guys. I figured it was done.
kbardot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 10:25 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Replacing Male Spade Terminals on Compressor?


My compressor is a Bristol 2.5 ton model H29B28UABCA. Should I replace with the same compressor or is there a better one out there?
kbardot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 10:32 AM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Replacing Male Spade Terminals on Compressor?


One more question: How do I know what type of contactor to get to replace the current one?
kbardot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 10:40 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 6
Default

Replacing Male Spade Terminals on Compressor?


Final Question I Promise:

If I replace the whole unit should I get the exact same unit (its a Carrier)? It is 12 years old and difficult to find the exact same unit.

Can I replace it with a new different brand like a Trane or Amana or Goodman? Can I replace it with a new Carrier that is a different model since they no longer make the exact same model?
kbardot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 11:45 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Augusta, GA
Posts: 369
Default

Replacing Male Spade Terminals on Compressor?


You can use any brand to replace the unit. No need to go back with exact replacement.
scottmcd9999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 01:24 PM   #14
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,621
Default

Replacing Male Spade Terminals on Compressor?


check out these compressors for prices.a 2 ton compressor is 2 tons no matter what the brand is http://bestbuyheatingandaircondition...sor_search.htm .foot mounts and discharge/suction might differ...the contactor is general type over the Grainger counter 24coil 30Amps single(break one line) or double pole...(break both lines) check the numbers right off that contactor for exact brand doesn't matter.did you trip a breaker burp dsome suction gas on your fingers smell it if it stings the freon is cooked from burn out.if you have a OHM meter check each terminal between the connections(dead shorts)good...then each to ground/copper line (open no short)good.this check is to see if the compressor went nuke contactor are viewable on that parts site i put up also on grainger
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2012, 05:04 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: MD
Posts: 272
Default

Replacing Male Spade Terminals on Compressor?


when changing compressors, I would order from the manufacture (carrier in this case). True 2 ton is 2 ton, but piping might be different. I want compressor jobs to look like they did from factory.

I am also a firm belilver if I change just the outside unit I match brands with what is inside.Some will say if you have a TXV inside you can use any brand outside unit. I just don't see the need to mis match equipment. If this is A/C only then it is not as important as it is if it is a Heat pump. In my mind more goes into a matched system than the metering device (TXV). The indoor coil size is matched with the outdoor coil capacity when manufactures design systems. they install an accumulator to allow for any difference in coil capacities. You have a carrier so for me I would only install a carrier outside product. This could be Carrier, Bryant, or Payne as they are all the manufacture. And in fact are completley the same for the dry R-22 units. You put the name plate on it yourself when you purchase.

turnermech is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
hvac compressor, hvac compressor went out, hvac help


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do I really need a new compressor, or am I about to be ripped off? mrgadfly HVAC 8 07-02-2011 05:01 PM
Can I check my compressor before replacing? Wire was fried theedudenator HVAC 16 07-06-2010 05:27 PM
replacing 3 wire to 4 wire compressor fan - please advise! frazwr01 HVAC 2 06-27-2010 10:44 AM
Compressor Replacement Lawrence Coppar HVAC 1 06-30-2009 10:50 AM
Replacing Wiring From Outside Fuse Box To Central Ac Compressor bobo Electrical 8 03-02-2007 09:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.