Replacing Honeywell Thermostat With Another Honeywell - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-06-2010, 04:06 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Replacing Honeywell thermostat with another Honeywell


I currently have a Honeywell TH5220D1003 thermostat in my new construction home. I have dual-zone heating and air (one for upstairs and one for downstairs). There are 5 wires hooked up to the downstairs panel in this order:
Red = Rc
(built in jumper from Rc to R)
Yellow = Y
Blue = C
White = W
Green = G

I recently purchased a Honeywell RTH6300B1005. The entire assembly looks exactly the same. The new Honeywell has less pins/connections, however my setup doesn't actually even have wires connected to those extra pins. The new thermostat would fit perfectly on the old assembly and wires matched exactly. The only difference is that on the new one where the Blue (C) wire would go, it's labeled as unused on the wire harness. The old thermostat labels it as "C is optional with batteries".

I wired it up and didn't hook up the blue wire to the new one. I plugged it all in and turned on the circuit breaker and nothing happened. The new thermostat wouldn't turn on. I then plugged the Blue wire in to the spot that says "unused" where it was plugged in to on the old one and still nothing. However I am able to take the old thermostat and put it on the new ones assembly and it turns on perfectly fine. These are both newer thermostats, both are Honeywell, and as I mentioned appear to have the exact same wire harnesses with the exception of some extra unused pins.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!

Advertisement

flipz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2010, 04:52 PM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,041
Rewards Points: 720
Default

Replacing Honeywell thermostat with another Honeywell


Check for 24 volts between the R and C on the subbase. With the power On. Yes/No?
Did you put batteries in to the new thermostat and or remove the isolator tab from the end of the batteries (keeps tstat off when in box B4 being sold).

Advertisement

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2010, 05:00 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Replacing Honeywell thermostat with another Honeywell


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
Check for 24 volts between the R and C on the subbase. With the power On. Yes/No?
Did you put batteries in to the new thermostat and or remove the isolator tab from the end of the batteries (keeps tstat off when in box B4 being sold).
So I hate to admit it but I hadn't put batteries in to it (I did that just moments before reading your post). The old one is the exact same design and had a spot for the batteries but there were none in there and it worked fine. But I put batteries in to this one and now everything is working great.

But that leads me to believe it's getting power from the batteries and not from the house. Maybe this model doesn't support being powered from the house?
flipz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2010, 05:14 PM   #4
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,041
Rewards Points: 720
Default

Replacing Honeywell thermostat with another Honeywell


Yep. That is why it is unlabelled.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2010, 05:19 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: NC
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Replacing Honeywell thermostat with another Honeywell


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
Yep. That is why it is unlabelled.
Cool, got it. Thanks for the help.
flipz is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing my 6 wire Honeywell condo thermostat Ivan33 HVAC 8 11-29-2009 02:04 PM
Replacing an OLD Honeywell thermostat Parent HVAC 1 11-21-2009 09:47 PM
Replacing thermostat...................... sktn77a HVAC 6 09-02-2009 11:07 PM
new honeywell rth6300b to replace very old honeywell thermostat Designman20 HVAC 2 05-06-2009 05:43 AM
Wiring help - Honeywell Thermostat w/ Carrier Heat Pump Tom Williams HVAC 7 09-14-2008 08:40 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts