Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-14-2012, 07:25 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 33
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Replacing furnace control board, need assistance, pics inside


I'm replacing the HSI control on my furnace and need some assistance with switching over the wires. Some connections are labeled the same but some aren't.

I've attached pics of the two boards. I'm removing a Honeywell ST9101A-1014 board and replacing it with a Protech 62-24084-82.

On the Honeywell I have connections labeled:
Heat
Cool
M1
M2
Acc
S
N - two of them
X
C

On the Protech the connections are labeled:
Heat
Cool
M1
M2
Fan
Com
Sec
Neautrals - three of them
Then under a label that says L1 there are two blades and it looks like it says XFMR under one and PRI under the other.

So besides the ones that match I don't know where to attach the others. Any help anyone can give me would be much appreciated.
Attached Thumbnails
Replacing furnace control board, need assistance, pics inside-honeywell-st9101a-1014.jpg   Replacing furnace control board, need assistance, pics inside-protech-62-24084-82.jpg  

AdRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 04:38 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 67
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing furnace control board, need assistance, pics inside


looks like you got a universal board ,heat ,cool are blower speed taps m1 m2 are unsed blower taps fan will be unused also need blower neutral .L1 should come from door switch and also go to transformer will be primary or high voltage and secondary will be low voltage coming from transformer .it might be time to call a service tech ,also the board should have some instructions .

mrairflow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 04:43 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Lansing,MI
Posts: 171
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing furnace control board, need assistance, pics inside


Potech board looks like it is for a ruud/rheem unit, with hsi ? What are you working on ?
HVACTECH96 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 05:19 AM   #4
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,061
Rewards Points: 12
Default

Replacing furnace control board, need assistance, pics inside


Might help if you told us what wires were connected where on the Honeywell board.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 10:02 AM   #5
Roofmaster
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,621
Rewards Points: 22
Default

Replacing furnace control board, need assistance, pics inside


Im sure you are already thinking this yourself, but why in gods name didnt you get an exact replacement with all the same connectors, labeled the same?

Also, the control board controls a lot of stuff, not just the HSI.

I hope you took pictures before you took out the board, and labeled where every wire went on the old board.

In an effort to help, there should be a wiring diagram on the site where you bought that board, and the board should have included instructions.

I see that a couple of pros are trying to help you, but you have to give them more info to get a good answer
jagans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 06:59 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 33
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing furnace control board, need assistance, pics inside


Quote:
Originally Posted by HVACTECH96 View Post
Potech board looks like it is for a ruud/rheem unit, with hsi ? What are you working on ?
It's a Ruud Upflow unit model UGDG-075AMGR

Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Might help if you told us what wires were connected where on the Honeywell board.
I posted a pic below of the board and another of the wiring diagram for it, it's still installed

Quote:
Originally Posted by jagans View Post
Im sure you are already thinking this yourself, but why in gods name didnt you get an exact replacement with all the same connectors, labeled the same?
I was told that the Protech board superceeded the Honeywell board.



Some more info:

The original problem is that the indoor blower motor won't shut off.
So far I've done:
- Replaced batteries in digital programmable thermostat.
- Verified that the fan ALWAYS ON function on the thermostat is NOT engaged
- Removed thermostat & fan still runs
- Made sure that the thermostat is telling the fan to shut off
- Replaced the limit switch with a new Protech 47-25349-02 replacement

Then I happened to see a small spark flash through the small vent hole in one of the relays. From what I can tell it's the relay that controls the fan. So I then bought the Protech Board since the relays aren't removeable.

The third pic down is the instructions that came with the Protech board. The only diagrams it has are for twin furnace systems and even on those it only shows where to hook the wires coming from the thermostat.

As said before, all help is appreciated and if anymore info is needed just ask.
Attached Thumbnails
Replacing furnace control board, need assistance, pics inside-furnace-wiring-diagram.jpg   Replacing furnace control board, need assistance, pics inside-installed-honeywell-board.jpg   Replacing furnace control board, need assistance, pics inside-protech-instructions.jpg   Replacing furnace control board, need assistance, pics inside-inside-unit.jpg  

Last edited by AdRock; 11-16-2012 at 01:54 AM.
AdRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2012, 09:48 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 33
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing furnace control board, need assistance, pics inside


After sitting here and really checking things out here's what I see. Tell me if I'm way off base.

On the Honeywell I have wires connected at:
Heat
Cool
M1
M2
N - two of them
S
C
X

So this is what I'm thinking.

Honeywell Protech
Heat ----> Heat
Cool -----> Cool
M1 -----> M1
M2 -----> M2
N -----> Neutrals
S ----- SEC
C ------> COM
X ------> XMFR at the L1 location
AdRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 06:55 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,331
Rewards Points: 12
Default

Replacing furnace control board, need assistance, pics inside


I mean no disrespect...thats and older rheem...maybe 1990.... is that a standing pilot model..it sure looks like it...get a different board iam not real sure that will work...ben sr..
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 11:26 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 33
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing furnace control board, need assistance, pics inside


Quote:
Originally Posted by ben's plumbing View Post
I mean no disrespect...thats and older rheem...maybe 1990.... is that a standing pilot model..it sure looks like it...get a different board iam not real sure that will work...ben sr..
No disrespect taken. I understand the suggestion to get a different board. The problem I have is that this pro tech and the Honeywell that super cede mine have the connections labeled the same. So even if I get another board I'm still in the same boat I'm in now.
AdRock is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to AdRock For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (11-16-2012)
Old 11-16-2012, 12:33 PM   #10
Member
 
raylo32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Maryland (DC 'burbs)
Posts: 1,044
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing furnace control board, need assistance, pics inside


I am not in a position to say one way or the other but find it interesting that the source you bought the new board from spec'ed one that clearly has an automatic electronic ignition function for a furnace that appears to be a standing pilot. I guess it could happen but seems very odd to me....
__________________
Live long and prosper.
raylo32 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2012, 12:58 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 33
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing furnace control board, need assistance, pics inside


I had somewhat the same question. The answer I got was that both newer boards were made to work in older as well as newer systems depending on how they're hooked up. And from all the research I've been trying to do I keep getting that answer. If that's not the case then I guess ill go from there and see what I can do.
AdRock is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to AdRock For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (11-16-2012)
Old 11-17-2012, 08:13 AM   #12
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,061
Rewards Points: 12
Default

Replacing furnace control board, need assistance, pics inside


Some of the older Rheems did use an intermittent pilot. How many individual wires are there connected to the gas valve.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 08:51 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 67
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing furnace control board, need assistance, pics inside


mabey this would be better
http://part-s-mart.com/honeywell-st9...rol-board.html
mrairflow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 02:16 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Texas
Posts: 33
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing furnace control board, need assistance, pics inside


Quote:
Originally Posted by mrairflow View Post
I will be buying that sr9120U 1011.

Thanks to my cats getting right under my feet I tripped and landed knee first right on top top of the pro tech board. Its toast. That's 140 down the tubes.
AdRock is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2012, 11:33 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 23
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing furnace control board, need assistance, pics inside


a complete retro fit kit a monkey can install for $300 and it includes a new gas valve, a new ignition module a new ignitor and pilot assembly!
It all goes together and has a quick snap harness as you should have for that retro thing you are Frankensteining! !st off there are 2 plugs on the new one and 1 on the old, wheres your harness that should make this easy?

The retrofit kits essentially refurbish the entire furnace brains and heart! and all you do is wire White and Common and a Red 24v hot leg and plug in the harness and wire 120v to it


Last edited by Chimmy; 11-17-2012 at 11:36 PM.
Chimmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ducane Furnace Control Board Questions dmason83 HVAC 4 11-15-2012 07:15 AM
furnace doesn't turn on automatically akai HVAC 8 11-12-2012 02:45 PM
Bad control board? juddskee HVAC 12 12-24-2011 09:59 AM
Replacing a control board RexHavoc HVAC 5 11-05-2011 03:57 PM
Soot Inside Gas Furnace DIYerIT HVAC 4 10-11-2010 05:02 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.