Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-06-2008, 09:42 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Replacing a furnace


Is it necessary to install the same brand of furnace or can you use another as long as the BTU, cabinet size, power requirements etc are all the same?

ShotgunW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2008, 10:00 AM   #2
Union HVAC Tech.
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 607
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing a furnace


All you match up is voltage, btu size, drive tonnage, and fuel of your choice.

bigMikeB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2008, 11:04 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 18
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing a furnace


Thank You for your help.
ShotgunW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2008, 11:15 AM   #4
Union HVAC Tech.
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 607
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing a furnace


Anytime
bigMikeB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2008, 11:38 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 68
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Replacing a furnace


.

Approx 12 years ago, we switched from "electric" forced air to "gas" forced air. Different fuel, different electrical and different exhaust piping. Its BTU might be different was well. For us, we simply gave the square footage of each floor to different furnance shops and many of them recommended 3 different furnance brands. We picked the brand/model that we felt had the best replacement parts. In the end, we also picked the shop we felt would be best. When they installed our gas furnance, they installed a different electrical breaker, different electrical wiring, installed new exhaust discharge piping, new main duct piping (from furance unit to horizontal duct pipes) and they even installed an air purifier system as well. Complete "turn key" system under 5 hours.

As a suggestion, do ask many different shops for their brand ranges and their install estimates. Obtaining "turn key" estimates are free. Who knows, getting them to install a new "turn key" system might be worth it - to you as well.

Hope this helps as well....

.

Last edited by Spike99; 01-06-2008 at 03:03 PM.
Spike99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heil Furnace Burner Problem timothyr HVAC 79 02-12-2014 07:01 PM
Do I have to get a new A/C when replacing a furnace? Kyle HVAC 2 10-21-2007 10:25 AM
replacing old oil furnace with new propane hi eff. What have I done HVAC 1 10-04-2007 06:02 PM
Replacing My Furnace, few simple questions compression HVAC 10 02-03-2007 05:00 PM
Replacing Old Boiler Type Furnace bobo HVAC 15 10-29-2006 09:45 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.