Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-02-2013, 06:19 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

replacing the flame sensor


yep. first reading/figuring out how and what could I do to identify the issue, only than I will make any attempts on the furnace!

diy50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 06:22 PM   #17
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,158
Rewards Points: 72
Default

replacing the flame sensor


A flame sensor would be the first thing to look at, second would be that controller. Controllers go bad, and if you have had issues with surges, and lightening strikes in your area, they can mess with digital controllers like that.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 06:34 PM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 0
Default

replacing the flame sensor


yes. that seems a good plan. I still need to figure out how to pull out the flame sensor from that assembly, it looks like there is some sort of nut I can roll off.. will give it a shot.
diy50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 08:45 PM   #19
Roofmaster
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Maryland
Posts: 3,621
Rewards Points: 22
Default

replacing the flame sensor


What is the purpose of the metal protrusion behind the flame sensor? Is is possible that it is heating up, expanding, and shorting out the flame sensor?

Just a thought.

It seems to me that your flame pattern should be shorter and much bluer than they are. Too much orange. Not enough oxygen?
__________________
" A lot of men build things, and a lot of things fall down "

jagans is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2013, 12:31 AM   #20
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,492
Rewards Points: 8
Default

replacing the flame sensor


The flame is high and might be overfired.
Needs a manometer check of the manifold.

Check the pilot sensor for porcelin cracks.

An in series DCMA check between the flame sensor lead and the ignition module to see what's at fault with the pilot ignition.

But... are those really chunks of your refrectory lining laying below those photos of your burners? Have you put a light inside the burner compartment and looked up at it?

how is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Outdoor Motion Sensor troubles LCBoomer Electrical 2 12-01-2012 06:20 PM
Flame Sensor Rod pete0403 HVAC 14 12-26-2011 07:33 AM
how can i test flame sensor? Steve72 HVAC 4 02-08-2009 03:38 PM
False Flame Sensor emgvega HVAC 3 10-30-2008 11:00 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.