Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-02-2013, 03:25 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

replacing the flame sensor


Hi folks, I haven an issue with my heating system, looks like the pilot and main gas are not coming up.

thinking to replace the flame sensor ( I figured this based on all the youtube videos and internet.. so correct me if I am wrong)


http://postimage.org/image/d3ppsawpf/

but I don't know how to take it off from the assembly ? ( in above pic) , If I just pull it , it does not come out.

diy50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 03:59 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,337
Rewards Points: 2,336
Default

replacing the flame sensor


I would forget about the flame sensor, and replace that whole furnace. It is beyond its time.

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 04:14 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

replacing the flame sensor


I would, but I need some time to figure out which one to get/ efficiency/cost etc. the expense is about 7k to 10k!
meanwhile I need this to work
diy50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 04:56 PM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,337
Rewards Points: 2,336
Default

replacing the flame sensor


Quote:
Originally Posted by diy50 View Post
I would, but I need some time to figure out which one to get/ efficiency/cost etc. the expense is about 7k to 10k!
meanwhile I need this to work
Hopefully that includes installation. To get a better rough estimate, you can use the calculator at http://www.alpinehomeair.com/kitbuilder_new/ They sell Goodman and their own brand, which I cannot find the manufacturer info who makes the Alpine plated equipment. I have a Armstrong A/C which is manufactured by Lennox, and it is a very good unit.

But still the 7 to 10 thousand pricing hopefully is not just equipment alone. Going back to your original question, can you get a better picture shot of the flame sensor from another angle, and from the top also. The ignitor can be cleaned up with some emery clothe too.

Post the model & manufacturer info on the furnace, which can help those that watch this forum and work on the equipment full time, can steer you where to get the part at the best price.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 05:15 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

replacing the flame sensor


Thanks. Yes 7k -10k is labor included.

model # is
Model# : PXG -2004A- WNI
BTU: 82 000
Burnham Corp.
I couldn't get the pic from above as the thing is inside the burner
diy50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 05:24 PM   #6
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,337
Rewards Points: 2,336
Default

replacing the flame sensor


To me the flames are not right, but try the cleaning of the sensor & ignitor with the emery cloth first. Also, the wire connection can go bad, due to the heat and by products of combustion, so you could also try just replacing the wire first before replacing the sensor, to see if that fixes it.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 05:30 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

replacing the flame sensor


I have tried cleaning the sensor and ignitor, after cleaning it worked for 3 times , and then again it stopped working, now there is no flame anymore, that makes me believe that I have to replace it. but I can't get the sensor out of the assembly ( I tried gentle pulling -- not with very much force) .. if you can assist me with that, it will be very helpful.

Also, what do you see wrong in the flame, this looks exactly same when I bought this home and inspector said it is fine!
diy50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 05:34 PM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,965
Rewards Points: 3,600
Default

replacing the flame sensor


Loose wire at control module or gas valve may be.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
diy50 (03-02-2013)
Old 03-02-2013, 05:57 PM   #9
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,337
Rewards Points: 2,336
Default

replacing the flame sensor


The flame just appears too high, and the bursting with the Orange/Yellow bursts. To me, it just appears that the burner assembly is getting to the point, that it is not burning like it should be. Could just be that there is soot and ash above the flames, that could be causing that effect.

I would have a hvac company come in and do a complete inspection and see if you might be able to buy a little more time out of the unit, but with the rebates from utilities, etc, you could get it changed out cheaper than what you got quoted.

It is just bothering me going back to the burning when running, and the fact that you have been putting so much effort in keeping it running until you can get the money together to get a unit that will last & be efficient to save you money.

Go to http://www.diychatroom.com/profile.php?do=editprofile and in the additional info box, update with your location.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 06:06 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

replacing the flame sensor


I will check the loose wires.

http://postimage.org/image/3pkzkhskd/
above image is my ignition control( johnson controls G775 RHA-2)

I know last three pint in this control others not sure

the last one is sensor goes from control to pilot-burner sensor/assembly
last but 1 is main gas --orange Color -- from control goes to Honeywell gas valve
last but 2 is pilot gas -- Yellow color -- from control to Honeywell gas valve

not sure about the rest ones .. what should be the voltage at those points? 24v ? or some mili volts ?

I am in central -NJ

Last edited by diy50; 03-02-2013 at 06:10 PM.
diy50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 06:22 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

replacing the flame sensor


also, should i go with local contractor / HVAC company or pse&g for the this replacement work ? which would be better in general?
diy50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 06:30 PM   #12
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,337
Rewards Points: 2,336
Default

replacing the flame sensor


Found some info on that controller. http://www.repair--parts.com/Hand-To...775RHA-2C.php5
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 06:32 PM   #13
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,337
Rewards Points: 2,336
Default

replacing the flame sensor


Product bulletin from Johnson Controls http://cgproducts.johnsoncontrols.co...DF/4350430.PDF

Found some store fronts that sell that controller.

http://stores.pilotairhvacparts.com/...Categories.bok
A little higher http://www.parts4heating.com/Johnson.../g775rha-2.htm

Other searches http://search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=...param=&rd=pref
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gregzoll For This Useful Post:
diy50 (03-02-2013)
Old 03-02-2013, 06:49 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: NJ
Posts: 12
Rewards Points: 10
Default

replacing the flame sensor


Thank Very much you gregzoll for you help.. I will continue to try untill a new one is replace (may be two weeks!)
diy50 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2013, 06:55 PM   #15
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,337
Rewards Points: 2,336
Default

replacing the flame sensor


The product bulletin, print out to keep with the furnace, and so you do not have to run back and forth between your computer. It has the wiring diagram, and also the info on your controller in there.

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Outdoor Motion Sensor troubles LCBoomer Electrical 2 12-01-2012 07:20 PM
Flame Sensor Rod pete0403 HVAC 14 12-26-2011 08:33 AM
how can i test flame sensor? Steve72 HVAC 4 02-08-2009 04:38 PM
False Flame Sensor emgvega HVAC 3 10-30-2008 12:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.