Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-11-2013, 06:46 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 21
Share |
Default

Replacing ac unit and furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
Motor and capacitor at Graingers.

Take pics of wiring, and label where all wires go to before removing. Then you can take it with you.
I concur..If it's just a capacitor, you'll be spending less.

Visually check the capacitor to see if its bloating or if you have digital multimeter that reads MFD you can check it's value.

You can buy capacitors on Amazon as well. Here is the link: Packard 440 Volt Round Run Capacitor 50 MFD

tampaite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 06:58 AM   #17
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: southeastern mass.
Posts: 155
Default

Replacing ac unit and furnace


just a follow up on my last post.

On my house, the magic chef replacement, the replacement furnace and A coil where replaced in January. The techs came back in April to install the matching condenser, lines and charging. The most time consuming part of the job was fitting the plenums to the existing duct work. You only want to do that once.

Worked out great, two smaller bills rather than one large.

Make sure you have that furnace fully inspected.

CO is DEADLY

bernie
bernie963 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 11:03 AM   #18
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 27
Default

Replacing ac unit and furnace


Ok guys. It was bugging me not doing anything in this situation. I went outside today and took the top off the ac unit. I had my sister in law turn it on while I was out there and I tried to start it with a stick. No such luck. I pulled the motor out as well as two bundled capacitors. I took pics so maybe you guys can help me out. If possible I would like to limp this through this spring/summer so that would give me time to budget for a new system. There were two capacitors bundled together and one by itself. The one by itself had no wires from the motor running to it. Here are the pics.
Attached Thumbnails
Replacing ac unit and furnace-image-2441470591.jpg   Replacing ac unit and furnace-image-592719187.jpg   Replacing ac unit and furnace-image-3935986596.jpg   Replacing ac unit and furnace-image-2631087515.jpg   Replacing ac unit and furnace-image-2545799343.jpg  

Replacing ac unit and furnace-image-2979031679.jpg   Replacing ac unit and furnace-image-3123792970.jpg   Replacing ac unit and furnace-image-3127921760.jpg  
blackws6ta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 11:56 AM   #19
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,506
Default

Replacing ac unit and furnace


Pics of a capacitor only tell us if its bad if its bulged out, or leaking badly.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 12:22 PM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 27
Default

Replacing ac unit and furnace


What?
blackws6ta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 12:25 PM   #21
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,506
Default

Replacing ac unit and furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by blackws6ta View Post
What?
Can't tell you anymore about your caps or motor then I could before.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 12:58 PM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 27
Default

Replacing ac unit and furnace


What's the other cap in the pic? Are the two caps i took off for the motor? I'm reading about start and run caps and then there is the third one in the pic that wasn't bundled together. Is that a cap for the compressor? Does the motor look like something that would be readily available? Same with the caps? I have a graingers ten minutes from my house. Is this something I can take to them and they can match up?
blackws6ta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 01:06 PM   #23
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,506
Default

Replacing ac unit and furnace


G E used a second run cap to give the compressor a small boost for starting. But it isn't an actual start cap.

Grainger should have the motor and all the caps.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 01:12 PM   #24
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 27
Default

Replacing ac unit and furnace


Appreciate the responses. I am going to try and get to graingers Tuesday. Appreciate the help. That third cap is nothing to worry about then?
blackws6ta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 01:19 PM   #25
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,506
Default

Replacing ac unit and furnace


It should be wired to the compressor. If it isn't, then someone sometime eliminated it, and put in a larger one for the compressor. So if its wired in, replace it, if not, no worry then.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 01:20 PM   #26
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 27
Default

Replacing ac unit and furnace


It is wired to the compressor.
blackws6ta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2013, 03:35 PM   #27
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,506
Default

Replacing ac unit and furnace


They all look about the same age. You might want to replace them all for afety. However. Only the one that is used for the fan motor needs changed when you replace the fan motor.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2013, 10:12 AM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 85
Default

Replacing ac unit and furnace


OP I went thru the same thing last year. I actually called 2 techs out to diagnose, they both did so incorrectly. I turned to the internet and with the help of these guys successfully pinpointed what the issue was.

I bought this multimeter with my 20% off, it will test capacitance among other things:
http://www.harborfreight.com/5-in-1-...ter-98674.html

Personally I hate parts swapping/guessing, caps are cheap but IMO it's always good to check the system and components out before you start just replacing stuff, unless it's an obvious failure like a bulging cap.

wheelsup is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quote for new furnace. Reasonable? dengle HVAC 16 03-04-2012 07:01 AM
Electric Forced Air Furnace - Replacing AC unit w/ heat pump? burnt03 HVAC 2 09-18-2011 10:00 AM
Replacing 47 year old AC unit cable_data_guy HVAC 47 04-15-2009 03:01 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 01:55 PM
Replacing My Furnace, few simple questions compression HVAC 10 02-03-2007 05:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.