Replaced Motor Blower Now Getting Error 33 - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-05-2010, 06:03 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Replaced motor blower now getting error 33


Furnace is Payne/ Carrier model pg8uaa048091

I replaced the motor blower after the old one made noises and stopped.
i got the same specification motor 115V 4speed 1075 rpm. together with a new capacitor.
installed everything. and it seems to work fine.
till i noticed if i dial 70F and it's 66F it will quit at 68F with error 33 and then restart immediately and so on.

error 33 is :

LIMIT OR FLAME ROLL-OUT SWITCH IS OPEN- if open longer then three minutes code changes to #13.Flame roll-out switch requires manual reset.
Check for efective blower motor or capacitore.
- Dirty filter or restrected duct system.
-loose blower wheel
-Defective switch or connections.
-Inadequate combustion air supply (flame roll-out switch or fuse link open)
-Open flame Roll-out switch ,or fuse link.Manual reset or replace.

things i checked :

the flame looks fine.
the blower turns fine.
the filter is new.
the switch doesnt seems to effect.
the furnace run fine with the old motor except the fact it died (the motor)

i did open all the vents. and not sure whats the deal.
seems as long that i dont "ask" for high temp like 69 and above it works fine.

is it possible that the new motor speed is wrong ? bad capacitor ?
im guessing it has to be related to the motor/capacitor b/c everything worked just fine before i replace those ...


thanks Dan

Advertisement

danny_isr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2010, 07:15 PM   #2
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,117
Rewards Points: 872
Default

Replaced motor blower now getting error 33


If you have a volt meter put it across the limit control terminals which are just above the burners and fire er up and watch for 10 mins. Should have 0 volts. If it is overheating/opening the limit you will get 24 volts. Check the temp rise thru the unit and read the specs by the model # info ie; 45-75F. Check the supply temp a foot downstream from the plenum and out of sight of the heat exchanger and subtract the return air/house temp. May have to increase the fan speed by one.

Advertisement

yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2010, 07:33 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 2,362
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

Replaced motor blower now getting error 33


Check the motor rotation first.
Marty S. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 11:26 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 41
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Replaced motor blower now getting error 33


May have a dirty evap coil. That would cause Hi limit to trip.
Need to check temp rise and temp at the Hi limit to see if it is in range with specs.
Roll out switch won't trip due to incorrect blower installation.
That could be caused by cracked HX, dirty burners, lack of combustion air or blocked flue pipe
chard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 04:00 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Replaced motor blower now getting error 33


looks like i'm at the right place thanks !

"Check the supply temp a foot downstream from the plenum and out of sight of the heat exchanger " not sure i know to do that... i will look into it.
how do i change the motor speed one step up ?
it does make sense to me , b/c i have the feeling it has to be motor related.
the Furnace worked great before...

about rotation. i can tell the vents are blowing air and the intake suck air.
is it possible that it is still reversed ?


" lack of combustion air" can that be , b/c of wrong speed on the motor ?
danny_isr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2010, 04:41 PM   #6
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,117
Rewards Points: 872
Default

Replaced motor blower now getting error 33


The rotation is probably OK or it would cut out sooner, but look at it anyway. As the fan slows down when it is stopping look at the rotation. Look at the curve of the fan blades and it should match.

Buy a stick type meat cooking thermometer and poke a hole in the duct.

If it is cutting out on the limit the rest are the reasons.

The rollout is a manual push button reset or replacing the link so it is not that anyway from your symptoms.
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 01:47 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Replaced motor blower now getting error 33


OK i changed the "Heat" speed from mid-low to mid-high on the motor. and for the first time it's heating over 70F. i tried 74F and it did it with no issues.
i still need to monitor this and see that it's consistent .
Yuri, when you said "increase the fan speed by one" did you mean this ?
if everything works fine, do i need to still measure the rise temp , or im set to go ?

what i dont understand , on the manual it saying :

Black High Cool
Yellow (When Present) Medium High Spare
Blue Medium Low Heat
Red Low Fan
White Common Com

looks like Medium HIGH by design should not be used. and connected to SPARE
how come , this is what made mine works ?

thanks Dan
danny_isr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 04:10 AM   #8
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Replaced motor blower now getting error 33


Quote:
Originally Posted by Marty S. View Post
Check the motor rotation first.
Number one DIY error.

Good call Marty.
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 04:16 AM   #9
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Replaced motor blower now getting error 33


Danny.

If the filter is new is it a one inch thick pleated type and if it is is the kind you always use?
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 06:11 AM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,541
Rewards Points: 4,720
Default

Replaced motor blower now getting error 33


If you still have the old motor.
Look at its amp rating, and see if the new motor has the same amp rating.
If it doesn't. Then the new motor is NOT the same TRUE horse power as the old motor. And doesn't not spin as fast under load as the old motor.


Yes, you still need to check the temp rise. You don't want to over heat the heat exchanger. And have to replace it, do you?
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2010, 08:20 AM   #11
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,117
Rewards Points: 872
Default

Replaced motor blower now getting error 33


You need to check the temp rise once a year as part of regular maintenance and whatever motor speed gets the results you use. Check the underside of the A/C coil for dirt/restriction also. Clean the flame sensor with fine emory paper or steel wool. Looks like this and sits in front of the left burner.
Attached Images
 
yuri is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2010, 09:00 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 41
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Replaced motor blower now getting error 33


I think you still have an airflow issue. Raising the speed one tap is keeping the linit from tripping.
Most furnaces use low or mid low speed for heat. You need to check temp rise (range is printed on data plate)
, ductwork for restrictions, and evap coil for cleanliness..
chard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 12:39 AM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Replaced motor blower now getting error 33


ok i checked the motor spec it's 7.7Amps Vs 7.9Amps for the old one.
i doubt that will make such a difference.

by the way i had the error happen again once yesterday. so obviously the problem is still there.

i attached few pictures , before poking a hole in the duct . i wanted to be sure where exactly (1,2 or 3 ? ).
same for the flame sensor , do i need to remove it or can clean it as is. and is it the one i located in the picture ?

about the filter yes its the thick plated from home depot.

just wondering , if the rise temp is higher then spec... how can i adjust that ?

thanks Dan
Attached Thumbnails
Replaced motor blower now getting error 33-frame-sensor-1.jpg   Replaced motor blower now getting error 33-frame-sensor-2.jpg   Replaced motor blower now getting error 33-poke-location.jpg  

Last edited by danny_isr; 01-14-2010 at 01:07 AM.
danny_isr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 05:26 AM   #14
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,541
Rewards Points: 4,720
Default

Replaced motor blower now getting error 33


Hopefully its not a 3M air filter.
If it is. Get rid of it. And use a different brand.

Tess, that is the flame sensor.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2010, 03:35 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Replaced motor blower now getting error 33


it's not the 3M, i got the cheap once from HD

Advertisement

danny_isr is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replaced outlets, now wall switches don't work? PittsburghPaul Electrical 3 08-09-2009 06:50 PM
Replaced kitchen faucet - now less hot water? sde Plumbing 5 05-26-2009 04:16 AM
New subfloor , replaced toilet- problems lthihope Plumbing 4 05-12-2009 09:17 AM
should I replaced the deck? renoet Carpentry 18 03-23-2009 04:02 PM
Replaced all circuit breakers still not working? wrxry77 Electrical 6 06-05-2008 09:04 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts