Replace Two Thermostats With One Wireless? - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-29-2011, 09:14 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Replace two thermostats with one wireless?


Hi, New user here. My 2 floor condo in a 100 year old 2 family in he Boston area was remodeled about 7 years ago. At the time the developer installed central AC alongside the old gas / hot water furnace. The thermostat for the AC is on the second floor (converted attic). The thermostat for the furnace is on the main floor. I would like to control both units from the same thermostat on the main floor because (1) I would like to have the fan on the AC come on and off with the heat to help equalize the floors and also filter the air in the winter; and (2) I would like to have the AC thermostat on the main floor at night and move it upstairs during the day (in the summer). I don't want to have to pull any wires if I can avoid it. I currently set the fan to just run in the winter but I would like it to cycle with the heat.

Will any of the newer wireless thermostats control two units. I have been searching and reading the specs but I can't tell if any of them have this capability.

Seems like worst case I could put a wireless thermostat on the AC so I can move it but I would really like to do both.

Any advice?

Advertisement

workindad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 07:11 AM   #2
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,367
Rewards Points: 1,098
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Replace two thermostats with one wireless?


none that I know of will do what you want unless you run wire from 1 unit to the other.

Advertisement

__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 08:23 PM   #3
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,521
Rewards Points: 4,682
Default

Replace two thermostats with one wireless?


It can be done. Will require an isolation relay be added to control the boiler though.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 08:30 PM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,420
Rewards Points: 2,502
Default

Replace two thermostats with one wireless?


Something like this http://www.nextag.com/remote-control.../products-html would be more in line to what you are looking for. Or you could go with something like http://radiothermostat.com/ which can be controlled from a iphone, android phone, or 3rd party software on your computer.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 08:31 PM   #5
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,367
Rewards Points: 1,098
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Replace two thermostats with one wireless?


Quote:
Originally Posted by beenthere View Post
It can be done. Will require an isolation relay be added to control the boiler though.
they would still have to run wire though, correct?
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 08:38 PM   #6
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,420
Rewards Points: 2,502
Default

Replace two thermostats with one wireless?


I think that going with something like the ventstar http://www.nextag.com/Venstar-Wirele...61/prices-html may be a better way to go for the other person. Con is, that they cost around $230.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 08:46 PM   #7
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,367
Rewards Points: 1,098
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Replace two thermostats with one wireless?


Quote:
Originally Posted by workindad View Post
At the time the developer installed central AC alongside the old gas / hot water furnace. The thermostat for the AC is on the second floor (converted attic). The thermostat for the furnace is on the main floor. I would like to control both units from the same thermostat on the main floor because (1) I would like to have the fan on the AC come on and off with the heat to help equalize the floors and also filter the air in the winter; and (2) I would like to have the AC thermostat on the main floor at night and move it upstairs during the day (in the summer). I don't want to have to pull any wires if I can avoid it.?

are the units (a/c and boiler) right next to each other or on different floors?
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 09:57 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 150
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Replace two thermostats with one wireless?


Quote:
Originally Posted by workindad View Post
Will any of the newer wireless thermostats control two units. I have been searching and reading the specs but I can't tell if any of them have this capability.
*** How about two wireless thermostats? Then you control them with one computer, which becomes your "thermostat". The cheaper RTCA one sells under the "Filtrete" brand at the Home Depots for $99.

- JerryK
jerryk1234 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2011, 10:06 PM   #9
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,420
Rewards Points: 2,502
Default

Replace two thermostats with one wireless?


Jerry, I use the ct-50, and when I first got it, it took a bit of learning curve to stabilize it on my network, and get the 3rd party software Thermostat for Windows to also behave. After that, I have had no problems with mine running.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2011, 05:29 AM   #10
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,521
Rewards Points: 4,682
Default

Replace two thermostats with one wireless?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvactech126 View Post
they would still have to run wire though, correct?
A wire from the EIM to the air handler and to the boiler would be needed.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 11:22 AM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Replace two thermostats with one wireless?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hvactech126 View Post
are the units (a/c and boiler) right next to each other or on different floors?
Different floors, opposite sides of the house.
workindad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-02-2011, 11:55 AM   #12
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,420
Rewards Points: 2,502
Default

Replace two thermostats with one wireless?


If you have a C wire at both locations, either the ct-50 wifi, or like something along the lines of the Ventstar that I linked to, would probably be along the line.

Advertisement

gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
baseboard heater wireless thermostat hohadcr Electrical 4 08-05-2011 07:06 PM
Replace door sill = Need new door? NNJGUY Carpentry 23 09-01-2009 02:54 PM
wireless router problems JAVAMAN PC Repairs & Upgrades 11 12-20-2008 03:50 PM
Carrier 58 PAV-repair vs. replace cczkcb HVAC 8 09-25-2008 01:57 PM
How to replace wood support posts under main beam webjanet Building & Construction 1 09-07-2008 11:15 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts