Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-19-2012, 11:42 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Replace Old Thermostat With a New One


I bought a new Honeywell RTH7000 Series thermostat a while ago and have never installed it. I was wondering if I could get some advice on how to wire it in. Everything in the pictures is a little clear. I have questions about the W2 connection. It looks like a blue wire comes out of the wall and into W@ and then there is a jumper from W2 to E. I have included pictures of the old and new thermostat connections.
Attached Thumbnails
Replace Old Thermostat With a New One-img_5175.jpg   Replace Old Thermostat With a New One-img_5179.jpg  

jamesduanejr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 11:45 AM   #2
HVAC Tech/ Browns Fan
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dayton, ohio
Posts: 541
Default

Replace Old Thermostat With a New One


W2 to Aux then E to Emerg. Aux is for heat pump

Tator1076 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 11:46 AM   #3
HVAC Tech/ Browns Fan
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dayton, ohio
Posts: 541
Default

Replace Old Thermostat With a New One


You need add wire to e only on stat then e only indoor unit
Tator1076 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 12:41 PM   #4
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,317
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Replace Old Thermostat With a New One


R = R jumpered to RC
C = C
G = G
O = O
Y = Y
W2 = Aux jumpered to E
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 12:53 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Replace Old Thermostat With a New One


hvacttech126, just to be clear:
w2 on old unit to aux on new unit with a jumper to e?
jamesduanejr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 12:59 PM   #6
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,317
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Replace Old Thermostat With a New One


yes, that is correct
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2012, 01:01 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Replace Old Thermostat With a New One


Make sure you cut the power to the unit also.
You can short your transformer out.

Tinner105 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Thermostat for electric baseboard wiring help needed vae_victis HVAC 10 01-05-2012 10:53 AM
Replace 3 wire electric baseboard thermostat Bhurl5 HVAC 4 11-27-2011 08:07 PM
double pole thermostat for kickspace heater lee12 Electrical 3 12-09-2010 12:52 PM
Carrier Infinity 69 Trouble Code 42 bodya1 HVAC 4 12-05-2010 06:43 PM
Problem with Lennox Pulse Furnace Wiring to Thermostat scalvin Electrical 4 12-30-2009 07:48 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.