Replace Condenser Fan Motor - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-22-2009, 09:39 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Replace Condenser Fan Motor


Ran the A/C today and the house wasn't getting cool, so I went out to the condensing unit and the condenser fan wasn't running. Figured maybe it's a bad condenser fan motor. CU is a Goodman with a GE motor, couldn't get a GE motor, but bought a A/O Smith motor with same specs. Problem is that the GE motor had three wires and the new A/O Smith has 4 wires. GE had Black (wired to contactor), Purple and Brown (both to capacitor).

The new motor has Brown, Brown with white stripe, yellow and black. The capacitor has three contacts, the brown wire goes to a contact labeled fan, the purple wire went to a spot on the capacity that wasn't labeled. There was a third contactor on the capacitor labeled HERM, but that only had a wire from the compressor. Assuming I'm going to replace the capacitor with the same one, how would I wire the 4 wires on the new motor?

Also, I purchased a capacitor for the new motor, but it only had two contactors and I certainly couldn't figure that out. Some other posts seemed to show that you could use two capacitors, but I'd rather just get the correct replacement capacitor, since there is already a spot for it.

Advertisement

cnavazio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2009, 09:47 PM   #2
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,472
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Replace Condenser Fan Motor


Pretty simple

Connect the cap that you bought to the brown and brown w/ whith

black and yellow will go to T1 and T2. The contactor the terminals on the other side of where the line voltage connects

Make sure you disconnect power to the condenser before working on it

Advertisement

Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2009, 10:16 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Replace Condenser Fan Motor


So you mean that the black and the yellow would go to the contactor where the power for the compressor is located? The wires on the compressor are black and red, which is why the black and yellow confused me. Right now that contactor has two red and two black coming off it. One black goes to the fan motor, one black to the compressor, one red to the compressor and one red to the capacitor. So now I'll have that same configuration but with that extra yellow wire on the side where the red wires are coming out?

Sorry about the red, black and yellow descriptions instead of positive and negative, but I only had one circuits class in college and the minute the final was over I forgot everything I had learned.
cnavazio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2009, 10:27 PM   #4
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,472
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Replace Condenser Fan Motor


Just keep in mind there is no positive and negatives here all is hot.

Take the black off the motor and put it to the black on the contactor
Take the yellow off the motor and put it to the red on the contactor.

Brown and brown w/ white to capacitor. The new one you bought
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 10:01 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Replace Condenser Fan Motor


Hey, when i turn on my breaker for my condenser unit, the fun runs... now this is without me turning the thermostat on & without the contactor energized. What can be the problem?
teck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 10:05 PM   #6
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,472
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Replace Condenser Fan Motor


Stuck contactor, malfuntioning control board, wired wrong

Do you have 24 vac to the contactor?
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 10:09 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Replace Condenser Fan Motor


yeah i have 24 vac and the contactor is good.
teck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 10:11 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Replace Condenser Fan Motor


If a fan motor has a short from the windings to ground, can the motor still spin?
teck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 10:13 PM   #9
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,472
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Replace Condenser Fan Motor


Quote:
Originally Posted by teck View Post
Hey, when i turn on my breaker for my condenser unit, the fun runs... now this is without me turning the thermostat on & without the contactor energized. What can be the problem?

Here you say that the contactor is not energized (No 24vac) then you say you have voltage?

which is it?

No voltage to contactor when no call for cooling
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 10:20 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Replace Condenser Fan Motor


When the breaker turned on from outside for the condenser unit, the fan motor spins, now that is without calling for cooling(thhermostat is not turned on so no signal should be on in or outside). now when i turn on the thermostat the air handleer works fine the contactor and compressor and condenser fan works but when i turn off the thermosat everything shuts off except the condenser fan motor....
teck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 10:23 PM   #11
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,472
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Replace Condenser Fan Motor


Sounds like contactor
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 10:42 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Replace Condenser Fan Motor


I thought so too, that was my first guess but if it were the contactor the compressor will be running too..... i was told that the motor has a short from the winding to ground, but i i dont understand why it still works if thats so.Everything is wired correctly, but when i measured the amps for the motor while running it was 0.8 and suppose to be 1.1
teck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 10:56 PM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Replace Condenser Fan Motor


By da way it's a 1 pole contactor.
teck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2009, 11:04 PM   #14
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,472
Rewards Points: 504
Default

Replace Condenser Fan Motor


That is correct since it is a 1 pole contactor.

Replace the fan motor
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2009, 10:57 PM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Replace Condenser Fan Motor


Thanks 4 da advise, I am gonna change it but I was jus wondering how its still running if its bad.

Advertisement

teck is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
condenser , fan , wiring


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Condenser Fan Quits After approx 10 min kdogg HVAC 5 08-06-2008 07:03 PM
Replacing a Condenser Fan Motor (Goodman) guddug HVAC 8 07-03-2008 11:11 PM
Replacing a Condenser Fan Motor thothtp HVAC 5 06-08-2008 07:30 PM
Replace a furnace blower motor dadncharge HVAC 2 12-06-2007 10:42 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts