Replace 3-speed Blower Motor With 5-speed? - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-18-2011, 01:03 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

replace 3-speed blower motor with 5-speed?


I would like to replace my 115V, ¾ hp, 1075 rpm, 3-speed, direct-drive blower motor with a more efficient one. It is mounted beneath the burner of my 1993 York oil furnace which has heat pump coils mounted on top. The most efficient 3/4hp, 1075 rpm motor I have found is an 8 amp A.O. Smith, # FDL1076V1, which has 5 speeds. Another forum recommended also an Emerson EcoTech which would use only 5 amps, but is 5-speed also.


Is a 5-speed motor easily adaptable to a system designed for 3-speed motors?


Thanks for your advice.

Advertisement

heiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 02:45 PM   #2
HVAC Tech/ Browns Fan
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dayton, ohio
Posts: 541
Rewards Points: 500
Default

replace 3-speed blower motor with 5-speed?


Yes just cut end of unused speed and wire nut it.

Advertisement

Tator1076 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 02:47 PM   #3
HVAC Tech/ Browns Fan
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Dayton, ohio
Posts: 541
Rewards Points: 500
Default

replace 3-speed blower motor with 5-speed?


If you run fan all time you should install a evergreen fan motor.
Tator1076 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 03:16 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: SE Texas
Posts: 26
Rewards Points: 25
Default

replace 3-speed blower motor with 5-speed?


Three speed or five speed doesn't matter if your only using 2 of the speeds. If your motors nameplate says 1075 RPM then this is your high speed. Just don't use slower speeds then your maching needs to run efficient or you do yourself no good and could damage your unit.
college A/C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2011, 05:49 AM   #5
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,543
Rewards Points: 4,724
Default

replace 3-speed blower motor with 5-speed?


Your not going to get a drop in your electric bill by installing a new PSC direct drive motor in your furnace.

The amp rating on them is not what they actually draw when running. That varies/depends on how much work the motor is actually doing. The listed amp draw is what they will draw when actually doing their rated work load.

Before you invest in a new blower motor. You may want to check the actual amp draw of your current blower motor(must be done with blower panels closed/on so its running under its normal operating conditions. Along with checking the actually running voltage.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2011, 01:23 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

replace 3-speed blower motor with 5-speed?


Thanks to all of you for your advice. I've looked at as much information as I could find on the web about such things as Evergreen and EcoTech motors and wiring. In thinking over the risks of me getting the wiring or speeds wrong, the uncertainties of savings, and the costs of hiring a technician and upgrading to an ECM motor for an 18 year old furnace, my gut tells me to buy a 3-speed, 1075 rpm, PSC replacement motor as a standby for a snowstorm emergency like I had four years ago. I have already bought an “Ultimate” blower wheel puller. Learning some basics about motors and blower systems has been enjoyable and will undoubtedly help me make the best decision when furnace replacement time arrives. Thanks again.
heiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2011, 01:46 PM   #7
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 10,117
Rewards Points: 872
Default

replace 3-speed blower motor with 5-speed?


Buy a matching capacitor with the new motor. Not necessarily the same size as now. Will have the rating on the motor box. An ECM replacement motor will cost over $600-800 installed and never pay for itself with your unit.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2011, 04:39 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

replace 3-speed blower motor with 5-speed?


Will do. Thanks for the professional confirmation.

Advertisement

heiss is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bryant 355MAV furnace and A/C blower not starting rajar2 HVAC 31 02-01-2014 01:03 PM
Low speed blower won't work in auto mode Eric F HVAC 16 10-29-2008 06:24 PM
Variable Speed Blower qnzkrew HVAC 2 01-03-2008 07:14 AM
Heat Pump blower speed? ktkelly HVAC 1 07-18-2007 11:01 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts