Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-05-2014, 09:41 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 194
Rewards Points: 150
Default

remote sensor thermostat


Can anybody recommend a thermostat for a single room with a remote temperature sensor that will answer the main thermostat located at the other end of the room. Room is exceptionally large with a lot of glass and high ceilings. Where people sit and where thermostat is loctead is approx 25 ft away. 3 walls of room are out side and because of baseboard heat location this is the only area where thermostat could be located. Have been using a Hunter 44668 there, which when it's working properly it works nice, but have been having reliability issues. Working on 3rd one and just got off of phone with them and guess what? they no longer make them. hmm wonder why? this is a residential application.
thanks.

hpyjack2013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 09:49 AM   #2
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Rewards Points: 1,002
Blog Entries: 1
Default

remote sensor thermostat


Honeywell VisionPro 8000 with redlink.

__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 10:06 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 194
Rewards Points: 150
Default

remote sensor thermostat


I'm correct in thinking that it requires an ethernet or internet connection in order to use the wireless remote sensor
hpyjack2013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 10:33 AM   #4
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Rewards Points: 1,002
Blog Entries: 1
Default

remote sensor thermostat


NO, it does not need that.... if you wanted that feature you would have to add an internet gateway

you would ONLY need the thermostat and a sold separately wireless indoor sensor
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 10:33 AM   #5
FIDO...
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 84
Rewards Points: 75
Default

remote sensor thermostat


I have a Honeywell Prestige 2.0 system, and it has that capability - it allows the installation of one (or multiple) wireless indoor temp sensors that can control the t-stat - if you use multiple sensors, you can have them "average" the readings for the t-stat. Or you can use the wireless "Portable Comfort Control" (PCC) to temporarily control the overall t-stat temp based on whereever the PCC is - that can be nice since you can carry it around to any room you are camped out in.

I think that the RedLink (ethernet-conected internet device) is required for the wireless sensor capability, but I could very well be wrong about that (I apologize, I just don't remember off-hand) - I know it's required in order to use the smartphone app / internet control capability, and that's the primary reason I use it.

I've had the Honeywell setup in place for 1.5 years now, and all components have been working flawlessly - I'm a huge fan, and highly recommend it. It wasn't a cheap system (with all the optional bells & whistles), and it was a bit of a challenging DIY install for me as an HVAC novice, but it's been 100% worth it!

Cheers, Chris

Last edited by Chris130; 02-05-2014 at 10:39 AM.
Chris130 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Chris130 For This Useful Post:
hpyjack2013 (02-05-2014)
Old 02-05-2014, 10:37 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 194
Rewards Points: 150
Default

remote sensor thermostat


can you give me, model numbers? The redlink looks like it requires an internet gateway.
hpyjack2013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 10:40 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 194
Rewards Points: 150
Default

remote sensor thermostat


I'm hoping to yank the hunter of wall switch over the two wires install the new thermostat and set up the wireless sensor in the far end of the room. program it etc. does this sound like what the prestige2.0 will do?
hpyjack2013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 10:40 AM   #8
FIDO...
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 84
Rewards Points: 75
Default

remote sensor thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by hpyjack2013 View Post
can you give me, model numbers? The redlink looks like it requires an internet gateway.
Here's a pretty good starting point:
https://www.forwardthinking.honeywel...ct/50-1194.pdf
Chris130 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 10:42 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 194
Rewards Points: 150
Default

remote sensor thermostat


I'm actually looking at it.
hpyjack2013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 10:46 AM   #10
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Rewards Points: 1,002
Blog Entries: 1
Default

remote sensor thermostat


I will give you the model numbers.... I DO THIS EVERYDAY FOR A LIVING. IT DOES NOT NEED THE GATEWAY!!!!!!

The thermostat you need depends upon how many stages your equipment has...

TH8321R1001 : Up to 3H/2C heat pump or up to 2H/2C conventional. Includes a set of universal IAQ contacts to control humidification, dehumidification or ventilation.

TH8320R1003 : Up to 3H/2C heat pump or up to 2H/2C conventional.

TH8110R1008 : 1H/1C heat pump or 1H/1C conventional.

C7189R1004 : Wireless remote indoor sensor

Redlink is Honeywell's proprietary wireless protocol. It has NOTHING to do with ethernet or internet
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hvactech126 For This Useful Post:
hpyjack2013 (02-05-2014)
Old 02-05-2014, 10:51 AM   #11
FIDO...
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Minneapolis MN
Posts: 84
Rewards Points: 75
Default

remote sensor thermostat


Quote:
Originally Posted by hpyjack2013 View Post
I'm hoping to yank the hunter of wall switch over the two wires install the new thermostat and set up the wireless sensor in the far end of the room. program it etc. does this sound like what the prestige2.0 will do?
It can do that - the major reason I went with a Honeywell system was that type of capability - my old t-stat was wired to a horrible location in the house, and the idea of fishing new wires thru walls all over the place to some better location was not appealing.

So, I installed the "main" t-stat interface dispaly down in the basement near the furnace (easy wiring there!), and simply popped the wireless indoor sensor in a better location upstairs - that one sensor controls the overall temp. I keep the PCC device around my kitchen - it provides all the at-a-glance info I need about the t-stat setup, and allows me to temporarily overide any temp setting etc, so I very rarely ever have to go down in the basement to check or set something on the "main" display unit down there. Plus the smartphone app is great - very easy to use.

It's an awesome system - it's exceeded my expectations for ease-of-use and convenience.
Chris130 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 10:51 AM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 194
Rewards Points: 150
Default

remote sensor thermostat


Thanks, It's heat only . It's tied into a taco zone controller. I was confused on how the wireless was going to comunicate with the thermostat. wireless today can different things.
hpyjack2013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 11:08 AM   #13
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Rewards Points: 1,002
Blog Entries: 1
Default

remote sensor thermostat


The problem you will have is that you need 3 wires at the thermostat location. It needs R, W, & C connected from the zone control to communicate with the wireless sensor. The thermostat must be "hardwired" (powered from the hvac equipment).
__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 11:33 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 194
Rewards Points: 150
Default

remote sensor thermostat


that could be a deal breaker I'm pretty sure the zone controller is 2 wire. I'll have to check.
hpyjack2013 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2014, 11:43 AM   #15
AKA HVACTECHFW
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: NE Indiana
Posts: 2,318
Rewards Points: 1,002
Blog Entries: 1
Default

remote sensor thermostat


More important is if there are 3 wires in the thermostat cable. Otherwise, there are other options... including same setup with an equipment interface module or some others that you may want to consult a HVAC pro for

__________________
IT IS WHAT IT IS
hvactech126 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Honeywell 40015 unprogramming fan remote jason42 Electrical 2 07-01-2013 07:23 PM
Can I cannabalize the remote set on a Hunter fan? mike720 Electrical 3 10-07-2012 10:14 AM
Wiring a ceiling fan with remote and dual switches Scotter86 Electrical 0 07-12-2011 09:19 PM
Ceiling fan remote issues Richo Electrical 7 06-06-2011 09:09 PM
Problems with Time Warner Cable Remote - DESPERATE meth Home Theater 20 12-03-2009 02:02 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.