Remote Controlled Thermostat At Cabin - HVAC - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC


CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-21-2016, 03:06 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 14
Default

Remote controlled thermostat at cabin


So here is my scenario.

I have a very remote cabin where there is no internet service. I blow the lines out and leave the heat off when I leave in the winter. I want to be able to restart the furnace several hours before I get up there as it can take 12 hours to heat the place up.

I usually leave the thermostat in the off position. The furnaces remains powered at all times (hooked up to 110). I have purchased an alarm system that communicates via cell signal. I have purchased an accessory that enables me to turn a 110 volt outlet on and off.

Here is my plan. Use the alarm system to remotely turn on a 110 volt outlet. In that outlet will be a 12volt DC output wall wart. I have a relay that is SPST, which has DC input and switches AC on the out side. It can handle up to 240 VAC on the out side. The output from the wall wart will go to the input of the relay. I will then cut the red thermostat (24 VAC going to thermostat) wire somewhere in the basement and have that switched by the relay.

The plan now will be to leave thermostat on and set to comfortable temperature. It will call for heat all the time when I am gone but will only be able to switch the furnace on when I remotely control the outlet and thus the relay.

Can you all see any holes in this plan? The only slight doubt I have in my mind right now is that the resistance of the relay as I have measured it when it is closed is 5-6k ohms. I have expected much lower. Resistance when open is 1M ohm or greater.

Advertisement

wacnstac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2016, 04:51 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,933
Rewards Points: 46
Default

Re: Remote controlled thermostat at cabin


Quote:
Originally Posted by wacnstac View Post
So here is my scenario.

I have a very remote cabin where there is no internet service. I blow the lines out and leave the heat off when I leave in the winter. I want to be able to restart the furnace several hours before I get up there as it can take 12 hours to heat the place up.

I usually leave the thermostat in the off position. The furnaces remains powered at all times (hooked up to 110). I have purchased an alarm system that communicates via cell signal. I have purchased an accessory that enables me to turn a 110 volt outlet on and off.

Here is my plan. Use the alarm system to remotely turn on a 110 volt outlet. In that outlet will be a 12volt DC output wall wart. I have a relay that is SPST, which has DC input and switches AC on the out side. It can handle up to 240 VAC on the out side. The output from the wall wart will go to the input of the relay. I will then cut the red thermostat (24 VAC going to thermostat) wire somewhere in the basement and have that switched by the relay.

The plan now will be to leave thermostat on and set to comfortable temperature. It will call for heat all the time when I am gone but will only be able to switch the furnace on when I remotely control the outlet and thus the relay.

Can you all see any holes in this plan? The only slight doubt I have in my mind right now is that the resistance of the relay as I have measured it when it is closed is 5-6k ohms. I have expected much lower. Resistance when open is 1M ohm or greater.
A bit old school, but it'll work. Use a bypass switch so that you don't have to worry about it when you're there. You sure that the resistance is that high when closed? I'd condemn a relay at that level. Is it new? Is it a real relay or something solid state? (some SS devices will have higher resistance until current flow is established )

(cellular internet shared between the security and thermostat might work well too)

Cheers!

Advertisement

supers05 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2016, 05:07 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 14
Default

Re: Remote controlled thermostat at cabin


It is a solid state relay and I was measuring the resistance with the driver side energized but an open circuit on the driven side. Perhaps it is just a measurement error.
wacnstac is offline   Reply With Quote
 
Old 11-21-2016, 05:12 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 8,371
Rewards Points: 4,210
Default

Re: Remote controlled thermostat at cabin


I wouldn't go through all of that.

Use a telephone operated thermostat.

https://www.aartech.ca/telephone-con...hermostat.html
Bob Sanders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2016, 06:12 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,933
Rewards Points: 46
Default

Re: Remote controlled thermostat at cabin


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Sanders View Post
I wouldn't go through all of that.

Use a telephone operated thermostat.

https://www.aartech.ca/telephone-con...hermostat.html
Forgot about those old guys. Oops.

Cheers!
supers05 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2016, 06:18 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,933
Rewards Points: 46
Default

Re: Remote controlled thermostat at cabin


Quote:
Originally Posted by wacnstac View Post
It is a solid state relay and I was measuring the resistance with the driver side energized but an open circuit on the driven side. Perhaps it is just a measurement error.
Your meter will not have enough current to drive the gate open properly. It'll give a false reading. It's a property of the device. You'll have to measure indirectly using current. To be honest, I think it'll be fine. (uA vs A scale difference, even a new furnace will be 100x mA)

You can also get mechanical relays with dc coils.

Bob also had a good solution.

Cheers!
supers05 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2016, 06:27 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 14
Default

Re: Remote controlled thermostat at cabin


Yeah there is no landline and there never will be.
wacnstac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2016, 07:01 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,933
Rewards Points: 46
Default

Re: Remote controlled thermostat at cabin


Quote:
Originally Posted by wacnstac View Post
Yeah there is no landline and there never will be.
A cellular version is just as much trouble. I'm leaning back towards your plan.

This place really must be remote.... You like it quiet? Lol

Cheers!
supers05 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2016, 07:23 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 14
Default

Re: Remote controlled thermostat at cabin


It is newer construction. There never was a land line and I sure as heck am not paying to get one run out there in the age of the cell phone.
wacnstac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2016, 09:39 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 8,371
Rewards Points: 4,210
Default

Re: Remote controlled thermostat at cabin


There is always Satellite Internet, It used to be expensive but now pretty cheap. Plans start at around 30 bucks a month plus equipment rental.

http://www.reviews.org/internet-serv...net-providers/
Bob Sanders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-21-2016, 09:41 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 14
Default

Re: Remote controlled thermostat at cabin


I'm good. This system will cost me a whole $7.99 per month.
wacnstac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2016, 08:30 PM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 14
Default

Re: Remote controlled thermostat at cabin


Ok, follow up question. Where would you guys recommend I interrupt the signal with my relay switch. On the hot (red) wire going to the thermostat (24 VAC). Or the White wire (also 24 vac) coming from the thermostat that calls for heat to the furnace? I feel that the Red wire to the thermostat might be cleaner but I worry that cutting the voltage to the thermostat will kill the batteries in that stat much quicker.
wacnstac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2016, 09:33 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,933
Rewards Points: 46
Default

Re: Remote controlled thermostat at cabin


Quote:
Originally Posted by wacnstac View Post
Ok, follow up question. Where would you guys recommend I interrupt the signal with my relay switch. On the hot (red) wire going to the thermostat (24 VAC). Or the White wire (also 24 vac) coming from the thermostat that calls for heat to the furnace? I feel that the Red wire to the thermostat might be cleaner but I worry that cutting the voltage to the thermostat will kill the batteries in that stat much quicker.
If you use a common wire (C) then cut w. Do you have AC there? With AC, R would be better. Without AC and common it doesn't matter.

Cheers!
supers05 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2016, 09:45 PM   #14
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 14
Default

Re: Remote controlled thermostat at cabin


I have AC there. Currently the thermostat is only connected to the furnace via the R, G, and W connections on the furnace board. I guess since I don't have a common (C) connection now, there is no way the thermostat could be getting power for its digital operation from the furnace transformer in its current configuration.
wacnstac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2016, 10:25 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: winnipeg manitoba canada
Posts: 837
Rewards Points: 616
Default

Re: Remote controlled thermostat at cabin


Quote:
Originally Posted by wacnstac View Post
I have AC there. Currently the thermostat is only connected to the furnace via the R, G, and W connections on the furnace board. I guess since I don't have a common (C) connection now, there is no way the thermostat could be getting power for its digital operation from the furnace transformer in its current configuration.
yep....Battieries

Advertisement

carmon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Zen Thermostat - Bypassing Honeywell EIM | Wiring Help Requested ktcred HVAC 9 01-15-2016 03:49 AM
Wireless thermostat issue. An odd problem for sure Darth Menace HVAC 5 01-08-2016 05:31 AM
wiring remote controlled ceiling fan wiring question mattalbert Electrical 0 04-02-2014 05:29 PM
How to Vent and Insulate a low use cabin in a hot climate NotoriousAPP Insulation 4 08-17-2013 09:28 PM
Home Thermostat controlled outlet mbobbish Electrical 2 04-09-2012 11:51 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

 

Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.6.1