Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-08-2008, 03:52 PM   #1
Insert catchy title here
 
AppleMac*Fit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 79
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Question

Relocate furnace (replacement) to attic?


Well, I suppose it is a heat pump - I have an A/C condenser outside - both of which are at the end of their service life.

I am looking to replace the two but would like to use the closet they're currently in for something else. I would most likely desire to place the new heat pump directly above the closet it is currently in.

Quick information
1-story ranch house, 3-bed, 1 bath, 1012 square-feet
The closet it is in is open to the attic
The intake register is currently on the lower portion of the closet (elevated heat pump on a platform).
The heat pump is gas-fired.

My Questions:
If I cut a hole in the ceiling for an intake register, is it possible to have the new heat pump installed in the attic?
How much would it increase the costs versus just installing in closet?
Any recommended brands for replacement equipment?
Any recommended contractors in the Charleston, SC area?


Thanks a lot for your help! I'm an electrician, but HVAC and plumbing are two subjects that I know little about.

AppleMac*Fit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2008, 07:51 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2,083
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Relocate furnace (replacement) to attic?


Is there access to the attic?

Is the opening large enough to get the equipment up thre?

redline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2008, 05:23 PM   #3
Union HVAC Tech.
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 607
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Relocate furnace (replacement) to attic?


Doesn't look like you know heat pumps at all either. If it's gas, it's a furnace. If the attic is large enough to get around in, move it there.
bigMikeB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 02:28 PM   #4
Insert catchy title here
 
AppleMac*Fit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 79
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Relocate furnace (replacement) to attic?


Quote:
Originally Posted by bigMikeB View Post
Doesn't look like you know heat pumps at all either. If it's gas, it's a furnace.
Thus - my admitted lack of knowledge; had I known, I would not have asked.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigMikeB View Post
If the attic is large enough to get around in, move it there.
Okay - Thanks.
AppleMac*Fit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 05:58 PM   #5
Union HVAC Tech.
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 607
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Relocate furnace (replacement) to attic?


As an electrician, don't you wire furnaces and heat pumps?
bigMikeB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2008, 08:45 PM   #6
Insert catchy title here
 
AppleMac*Fit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 79
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Relocate furnace (replacement) to attic?


Quote:
Originally Posted by bigMikeB View Post
As an electrician, don't you wire furnaces and heat pumps?
Nope. HVAC people do that. I'll get the power to a junction box next to the HVAC unit if need be, or provide proper power to the unit itself. But an electrician doesn't have to know the intricacies of how a piece of HVAC equipment runs in order to provide proper power to it.

Although I know the NEC very well, as of late, I'm doing industrial marine electrical work.
AppleMac*Fit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2008, 04:26 PM   #7
Union HVAC Tech.
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 607
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Relocate furnace (replacement) to attic?


Quote:
Originally Posted by AppleMac*Fit View Post
Nope. HVAC people do that. I'll get the power to a junction box next to the HVAC unit if need be, or provide proper power to the unit itself. But an electrician doesn't have to know the intricacies of how a piece of HVAC equipment runs in order to provide proper power to it.

Although I know the NEC very well, as of late, I'm doing industrial marine electrical work.
That's interesting, in the rest of the world a furnace gets a dedicated 15amp 120v circuit and a heat pump airhandler usually gets a two pole disconnect with at least 240v 40amp breaker feeding it for electric heat. I wouldn't think the two could be easily confused.
bigMikeB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 09:30 PM   #8
Insert catchy title here
 
AppleMac*Fit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 79
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Relocate furnace (replacement) to attic?


bigMikeB -

In case you didn't read my previous posts - I don't wire residential HVAC stuff - I do industrial marine electrical work.

Additionally, you did not answer any of my questions (there were 4 of them). Why do you keep posting in this thread, if you are not going to help me out by answering any of my questions?

I forgive you for inept social skills.
AppleMac*Fit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2008, 09:33 PM   #9
Insert catchy title here
 
AppleMac*Fit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 79
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Relocate furnace (replacement) to attic?


Quote:
Originally Posted by bigMikeB View Post
That's interesting, in the rest of the world a furnace gets a dedicated 15amp 120v circuit and a heat pump airhandler usually gets a two pole disconnect with at least 240v 40amp breaker feeding it for electric heat. I wouldn't think the two could be easily confused.
FYI -

A residential 2-pole breaker is not 240 volts... it's 208 volts (take a Fluke meter to it). Although some folks lazily refer to it as 220 volts.
AppleMac*Fit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2008, 10:20 AM   #10
Union HVAC Tech.
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 607
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Relocate furnace (replacement) to attic?


Quote:
Originally Posted by AppleMac*Fit View Post
FYI -

A residential 2-pole breaker is not 240 volts... it's 208 volts (take a Fluke meter to it). Although some folks lazily refer to it as 220 volts.
Well, now we know your not an electrician. 208 is a three phase voltage, not found in any houses I have ever seen. Two poles of single phase (residential service) is 120 per leg or 240. And you own a Fluke, hmm
bigMikeB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2008, 06:11 PM   #11
Insert catchy title here
 
AppleMac*Fit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 79
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Relocate furnace (replacement) to attic?


Quote:
Originally Posted by bigMikeB View Post
Well, now we know your not an electrician. 208 is a three phase voltage, not found in any houses I have ever seen. Two poles of single phase (residential service) is 120 per leg or 240. And you own a Fluke, hmm
I own several fluke volt meters - and an oscilloscope.

Measure the voltages. The voltages do not add directly because they are 60-degrees out of phase. Sure - each is about 120 volts. But, measure the voltage across the two phases.

Here's what you'll find:
phase 1 to ground - about 120 volts
phase 2 to ground - about 120 volts
phase 1 to phase 2 - about 208 volts.

BTW - I'm fairly certain I'm an electrician. I have three other electricians who report to me.

Finally - why not answer my initial questions about moving the furnace/whatever it is to the attic?

AppleMac*Fit is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heil Furnace Burner Problem timothyr HVAC 79 02-12-2014 07:01 PM
Attic Smell from A/C - I'm at wit's end! cidsamuth HVAC 17 09-06-2008 12:59 PM
Replacing My Furnace, few simple questions compression HVAC 10 02-03-2007 05:00 PM
best oil furnace replacement option crossthreaded HVAC 3 01-18-2007 08:47 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.