Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-31-2013, 07:27 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 40
Share |
Question

Register Not Connected to Duct


My 100+ year old house has a retrofitted HVAC system that appears to have been improperly installed. In addition to a register that has no air flow altogether, I have discovered a register that is not directly connected to the duct. Any suggestions on making the connection? Buy scrap ducting and craft a "box" to bridge the divide? Tear off the drywall to access the duct and rebuild it? I tried Googling for advice/techniques but could not find the right combination of terms to render results...

gnikyerffej1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2013, 08:48 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,992
Default

Register Not Connected to Duct


Are you sure that it is not a return?

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2013, 05:57 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,211
Default

Register Not Connected to Duct


Without a picture of where it's disconnected, it's hard to suggest how to fix it.
With the system running take a piece of toilet paper and see it sucks up to the register. If it does then it's a return vent and should not have air coming out of it.
__________________
When posting in forums, letting us know your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2013, 04:52 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Owasso OK
Posts: 347
Default

Register Not Connected to Duct


With that old of a home, the register may have been part of the original heating system, and is now abandoned.
RoyalAcresRod is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 01:18 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 40
Default

Register Not Connected to Duct


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Are you sure that it is not a return?
100% positive this is a register and not a return. It's a retrofitted HVAC, enclosed in sheetrock. There is probably a 1-2" gap between the sheetrock and duct.
gnikyerffej1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 02:07 PM   #6
MarginallyQualified
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Winston-Salem NC
Posts: 3,656
Default

Register Not Connected to Duct


The --joint sealed, insulted and supported-- *duct* should be attached to a *boot* which is attached to the wall/ceiling framing.

Then, in turn (after the walls are finished and painted etc) the *register* slips into the boot and then is fastened to the same wall framing the boot is secured to. Anything short of this is inadequate.

Some pictures to browse through HERE
Try to identify what your problem is.
If you still need help... ask.
TarheelTerp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2013, 07:36 PM   #7
Experienced HVAC Tech
 
HVAC1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Northern Colorado
Posts: 357
Default

Register Not Connected to Duct


Can we have some pictures please
HVAC1000 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to HVAC1000 For This Useful Post:
ben's plumbing (12-22-2013)
Old 08-11-2013, 06:52 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 40
Talking

Register Not Connected to Duct


Quote:
Originally Posted by TarheelTerp View Post
The --joint sealed, insulted and supported-- *duct* should be attached to a *boot* which is attached to the wall/ceiling framing.

Then, in turn (after the walls are finished and painted etc) the *register* slips into the boot and then is fastened to the same wall framing the boot is secured to. Anything short of this is inadequate.

Some pictures to browse through HERE
Try to identify what your problem is.
If you still need help... ask.
So there is no boot between the register and the duct. Any thoughts?

I am considering positioning a box "saddle" between the two, as tearing down the duct is not an option. Another option might be to seal the existing duct and insert a boot at a different spot.
gnikyerffej1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013, 04:37 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 40
Default

Register Not Connected to Duct


Finally had the opportunity to take some photographs. As you might/might not be able to see, there is a good 1-2" between the duct and the drywall.


gnikyerffej1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2013, 06:29 PM   #10
Member
 
Trucon01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 655
Default

Register Not Connected to Duct


Eeek. I'd be concerned that you have a 220 line resting on the jagged edge of your duct work...
__________________
Basement Demo started Jan 2012: View my basement progression!!!

Bathroom demo started Feb 2013: View my bathroom progression!!!
Trucon01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2013, 12:27 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 40
Default

Register Not Connected to Duct


Quote:
Originally Posted by Trucon01 View Post
Eeek. I'd be concerned that you have a 220 line resting on the jagged edge of your duct work...
Yes, most definitely a compounding factor though something I can secure. The question becomes how to conjoin the existing duct to a vent.
gnikyerffej1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2013, 04:07 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 587
Default

Register Not Connected to Duct


That's an awkward place to work, and I would probably use roofing tin. It comes in a roll and usually 4 or 5 inches in width. Pretty easy to work with. You can almost cut it with normal scissors. Use pop rivets to connect with the existing duct work, and you may even want to follow that up with a bit of foil tape for a positive seal. Bring it out about 1/4 inch past the finished wall, slice the corners, then fold it back against the wall and tack it.

Last edited by Bob Sanders; 12-23-2013 at 04:10 PM.
Bob Sanders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 08:28 AM   #13
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,621
Default

Register Not Connected to Duct


test fit...take apart a good sized cardboard box shape it into that opening 4 sided..seal with tape to for the box shape... to the back .so now you have a box sticking out of the opening inside that riser,...cut it 1/2" out from the sheet rock bend it back so the register covers that bend...when mounted... if the air is coming in at the 6 oclock area of that cardboard box your looking into cut it open with a razor...aluminum fabric duct tape to seal that card board collar.....just a thought.... I would check all your discharge air supplies for true air no leaks and god knows what the returns look like,you need to return the conditioned space air sucking and supply the most discharged blowing out heated air into the space...
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-24-2013, 12:44 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Northern Virginia
Posts: 40
Default

Register Not Connected to Duct


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Sanders View Post
That's an awkward place to work, and I would probably use roofing tin. It comes in a roll and usually 4 or 5 inches in width. Pretty easy to work with. You can almost cut it with normal scissors. Use pop rivets to connect with the existing duct work, and you may even want to follow that up with a bit of foil tape for a positive seal. Bring it out about 1/4 inch past the finished wall, slice the corners, then fold it back against the wall and tack it.
I poked at this again today, here is what I am thinking:
1. Remove the vents, relocate any serious electrical hazards
2. Trim the existing metal edges
3. Seal the existing holes with galvanized flat sheet, riveted closed
4. Use foil tape to finish seal
5. Further down the riser, cut a large hole the sheet rock
6. Cut a hole in the existing duct and connect a standard register box

Questions
1. Probably best to use an 8" hole saw to get the right cut?
2 How to connect the round end of the register box to the duct?

It seems the alternatives proposed aren't going to create a tight seal...I'm working with something that is seriously rigged.
gnikyerffej1 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gnikyerffej1 For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (12-24-2013)
Old 12-24-2013, 01:22 PM   #15
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,741
Default

Register Not Connected to Duct


Looks like a return. Is it a return or supply.

__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to clean un-lined round duct board?? a1481155 HVAC 4 05-08-2013 04:52 PM
Duct Fan Relay Question Burbman HVAC 4 03-13-2013 07:34 PM
bathroom exhaust connected to 26' of duct ChrisJJ HVAC 1 01-31-2013 10:50 AM
Doing a dryer duct, the right way... nowwhatnapster HVAC 7 01-30-2013 07:52 PM
Duct Routing clayman HVAC 3 11-11-2010 05:48 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.