Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-22-2010, 06:07 PM   #16
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,612
Rewards Points: 2,362
Default

refer. question


Does it have the ounces of refrigerant listed on the rating plate? Heck of a lot easier to weigh it in. We used to have those liquid charging measuring clear cylinders in school. Now that was cool to watch and use.
http://cgi.ebay.ca/Robinair-43678B-D...item4cf07d4a2b

__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 06:18 PM   #17
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,538
Rewards Points: 2,756
Default

refer. question


I use to carry a 5, and a 10 pound one.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 06:46 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Peach state
Posts: 68
Rewards Points: 75
Default

refer. question


Ita a beverage air
I just called them to see how many oz. it takes, but all I got was an answering service.
I can't find a tag or a model number.
I use to have a dial a charge now I use a dig. scale.
mikethe ductman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 06:47 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Peach state
Posts: 68
Rewards Points: 75
Default

refer. question


I bumped it to the max and it was right at 40 degrees.
mikethe ductman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2010, 11:18 PM   #20
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,538
Rewards Points: 2,756
Default

refer. question


And the frost at the compressor got heavier.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 03:37 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Peach state
Posts: 68
Rewards Points: 75
Default

refer. question


Yes, I removed some freon and most of the frost went away.
The pressure started out at 26 and ended up at 18, box temp. was 38.
mikethe ductman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 06:08 AM   #22
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,538
Rewards Points: 2,756
Default

refer. question


See how it work after a couple days.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 07:11 PM   #23
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Peach state
Posts: 68
Rewards Points: 75
Default

refer. question


Called Beverage Air this morning.
They said the unit holds 11.5 oz.
Oops!
Looks to be a little over charged.
mikethe ductman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 07:42 PM   #24
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,612
Rewards Points: 2,362
Default

refer. question


Thats what I waz thinkin. 8 oz is what a small house fridge uses. A couple oz is a big deal with a cap tube system.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 08:14 PM   #25
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,538
Rewards Points: 2,756
Default

refer. question


I think I said its overcharged once or twice. LOL
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 08:25 PM   #26
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,612
Rewards Points: 2,362
Default

refer. question


I must have an honest face.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2010, 08:40 PM   #27
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,538
Rewards Points: 2,756
Default

refer. question


Quote:
Originally Posted by yuri View Post
I must have an honest face.
I think its that Canadian accent.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 07:10 AM   #28
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Peach state
Posts: 68
Rewards Points: 75
Default

refer. question


Been busy the past couple days.
I put some water in it 24 hours ago.
At 9 the highest setting the water was at 37 degrees, the low side at the end of the cycle was around 15-16 and I saw no frost on the line.
http://www.acitydiscount.com/Used-Be...110573.1.1.htm
Now if I can just figure out how to mount the start cap onto the compressor cover or maybe zip tie it to the cross member.
mikethe ductman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 07:14 AM   #29
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,538
Rewards Points: 2,756
Default

refer. question


Those little compressors usually come withe the start cap already mounted on the compressor.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2010, 07:28 AM   #30
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Peach state
Posts: 68
Rewards Points: 75
Default

refer. question


When I got the cooler there was no cover for the compressor terminals"the cut off switch is exter. and mounts in the cover" and the relay for the start cap. was missing.
The new compressor came with all that and a good wireing diagram.
The only thing it lacked was a good picture on how to mount the start cap.
But nothing zip ties, duct tape or rubber bands can't fix.

mikethe ductman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DRIcore question trailblazer1229 Flooring 0 02-24-2010 09:25 AM
3 Phase meter socket question a320200 Electrical 4 12-11-2009 12:45 AM
An unasked question is the only dumb question jackie treehorn Kitchen & Bath Remodeling 1 09-20-2009 08:24 PM
A question about water preassure. reasonforseason Plumbing 5 04-14-2009 04:36 PM
Basement Renovation Question KUIPORNG Remodeling 234 08-26-2008 08:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.