Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-04-2012, 02:29 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Share |
Default

reducing noise with goodman furnace


I have a small house (1100 sq ft) with a 95 % efficiency Goodman unit. The return air register makes quite a noise in the house. Lower blower speed is fine for me. So, without knowing that return duct noise has anything to do with blower speed, is it a good idea to reduce the blower speed of the furnace? Photo of existing wiring is attached. Thanks..
Attached Thumbnails
reducing noise with goodman furnace-img_0043.jpg  

cliftonian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 02:36 PM   #2
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,467
Default

reducing noise with goodman furnace


No it is not.

With this said the reason is that lowering the blower speed will raise temp rise and that can cause the high limit to trip causing another issue.

Best to determine what is causing the noise. Return undersized, loose metal flapping, filter dirty ect

If you measure supply temp and return temp and sub-tract return from supply this will be your temp rise.

__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 02:49 PM   #3
Hvac Pro
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 9,011
Default

reducing noise with goodman furnace


Change the register to a plastic or wood one and it will be a lot quieter. Metal ones can sing. HDepot has some.
__________________
"Cut it twice and it is still too short".
yuri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 04:15 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,256
Default

reducing noise with goodman furnace


remove one return register at a time till you find the one that likes to sing...
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 05:21 PM   #5
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Default

reducing noise with goodman furnace


When you say, "The return air", do you mean that you only have one?

If this is the case there is a good chance you don't have enough net free area and the velocity going through the RA is too high.

With that said it sounds like you need to add some area by increasing the number of RA openings.

Mark
__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 06:37 PM   #6
how
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver BC
Posts: 1,489
Default

reducing noise with goodman furnace


If the noice is from a harmonic vibration by the return air grill, then just place your hand against the grill the next time you hear this noice. If the noice lessens or stops then its sympathetic grill vibrations. If it's a metal fined grill then changing the angle of every second fin by 20 degrees with needle nose plyers will help. Wood grills create less harmonic noice but the blocky ones are often more restrictive to the air flow.
A temp rise test on the furnace is the usual test that a tech will do when dealing with a noicy return grill to determine the difference between symtom and cause.
how is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 07:11 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 16
Default

reducing noise with goodman furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by cliftonian View Post
I have a small house (1100 sq ft) with a 95 % efficiency Goodman unit. The return air register makes quite a noise in the house. Lower blower speed is fine for me. So, without knowing that return duct noise has anything to do with blower speed, is it a good idea to reduce the blower speed of the furnace? Photo of existing wiring is attached. Thanks..
In a 1100 sq. ft. house you don't need to move that much air. I would try putting the red wire on the heat post, and then check the heat difference across the in and out of the furnace, What model do you have? How much
cooling do you have on the furnace? Paul
paul52446m is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 07:15 PM   #8
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 24,509
Default

reducing noise with goodman furnace


Post full model number of the furnace. Your house may not need as much air as the furnace is moving, but the furnace may need to move that much air.

The full model number will be in the burner compartment.
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 07:20 PM   #9
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,467
Default

reducing noise with goodman furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by paul52446m View Post
In a 1100 sq. ft. house you don't need to move that much air. I would try putting the red wire on the heat post, and then check the heat difference across the in and out of the furnace, What model do you have? How much
cooling do you have on the furnace? Paul
Please don't make any changes to the furnace as the above poster has suggested. You have a two stage heat furnace and without understanding low heat and high heat settings don't start making changes. If you start making fan speed changes and increase the temp rise without checking Delta T on both low and high heat and making sure the high limit is working these changes could be devastating.
__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 08:51 PM   #10
retired elect/hvac/plumb
 
plummen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: south east of omaha/The island of misfit contractors
Posts: 2,887
Default

reducing noise with goodman furnace


If its in heating mode it should already be on its lowest speed setting.
Are your returns in the house blocked by anything?
__________________
"facts" have no relevance to this discusion
Posting from a concrete bunker under a non descript barn
plummen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 08:55 PM   #11
GC/Master Plumber/Mech
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Hays, KS
Posts: 1,467
Default

reducing noise with goodman furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by plummen View Post
If its in heating mode it should already be on its lowest speed setting.
Are your returns in the house blocked by anything?
But it's not

From the pic

Cool tap Black wire HI Speed
High heat tap Orange wire Medium high speed
Low heat tap Blue wire Medium low speed
Park tap Red wire Low speed
__________________
John Wayne once said "Life is tough and it is even tougher if you are stupid"

Tempstar and Trane Dealer
Plumber101 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Plumber101 For This Useful Post:
plummen (03-04-2012)
Old 03-05-2012, 07:38 AM   #12
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Default

reducing noise with goodman furnace


thank you all for your posts. in response to the questions raised:

- the unit model # GMH95070BXA
- there is only one return air register and it is located in the hallway.
cliftonian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 07:40 AM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Default

reducing noise with goodman furnace


and it is only furnace; no air conditioner is connected.
cliftonian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 11:33 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: pa
Posts: 4,256
Default

reducing noise with goodman furnace


Quote:
Originally Posted by cliftonian View Post
thank you all for your posts. in response to the questions raised:

- the unit model # GMH95070BXA
- there is only one return air register and it is located in the hallway.
how big isit......16 x25,,,16 x 20...20 x 20..
ben's plumbing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 11:50 AM   #15
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Default

reducing noise with goodman furnace


it is 20 x 20.

cliftonian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Natural Gas Cost For Furnace 1 Hour Run Time hammerlane HVAC 15 11-11-2013 10:34 AM
Goodman furnace won't ignite.... help. timrec HVAC 2 01-12-2010 09:42 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 01:55 PM
furnace making noise ja3118 HVAC 1 11-24-2008 10:51 AM
Williams wall furnace whistling noise diyer_mi HVAC 11 10-23-2007 04:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.