Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > HVAC

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-05-2008, 02:14 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Reduce gas input to Furnace


The furnace is Carrier 58CVX070-12 in downlow mode. With a 1300 sq ft house in Northern Calif. the furnace runs very short intervals. So the house has wide temperature swings with long off times.

Yet I think the unit is not really that much oversized, if at all. It's just that most of our weather is not very severe, but we need the availability to handle colder weather.

I'd like to be able to reduce the gas input simply by adjusting the manual input gas valve. I was able to do it in another house and furnace, it worked fine. If it's ok with this unit I would just close the valve maybe 30-45 degrees.

I would think if I go too far the system would shut down or run too long. Will appreciate comments.

Bob

bobn3faw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2008, 03:25 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 1,186
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Reduce gas input to Furnace


Big no no.

Starving it for gas will decrease the efficiency and could damage the system.

__________________
My idea of a perfect day: No where to go and all day to get there.
Marvin Gardens is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2008, 05:53 PM   #3
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 25,547
Rewards Points: 2,774
Default

Reduce gas input to Furnace


Also tends to cause condensation in the heat exchange, and rot it out.
That not covered by warranty.

Did your installer only set it up to run in second stage.

If its not oversized, then in first stage, it shouldn't over shoot temp setting.
Did you have them install the Infinity controller also?
beenthere is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2008, 09:50 PM   #4
Member
 
hvaclover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Suburbs of Detroit Mi
Posts: 3,704
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Reduce gas input to Furnace


Yep. They can even soot up too,
__________________
Just slow, not stupid.
hvaclover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-05-2008, 11:15 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Reduce gas input to Furnace


OK guys thank you. I think it operate in 2 stages, but I should verify it again.

Bob
bobn3faw is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heil Furnace Burner Problem timothyr HVAC 79 02-12-2014 07:01 PM
First Furnace Install - Need Some Help Getting Started hartkem HVAC 17 10-11-2008 11:55 AM
Add-on Wood furnace billmac HVAC 3 06-18-2008 09:17 PM
Replacing My Furnace, few simple questions compression HVAC 10 02-03-2007 05:00 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.